dežurni dušebrižnici

English translation: holier-than-thou people

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:dežurni dušebrižnici
English translation:holier-than-thou people
Entered by: Dusan Miljkovic

15:53 Mar 25, 2015
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Serbian term or phrase: dežurni dušebrižnici
Ima li neko neki pametan predlog kako da najlepše sročim ovo? :)
Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
holier than thou
Explanation:
zabadala koja svoju unutrašnju prazninu nadomještaju gledanjem na sve druge svisoka :)
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
ovo sam iskoristio jer mi je malo bolje zvučalo, hvala za oba odgovora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4holier than thou
Tomislav Patarčić
3 +4self-righteous people on duty
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holier than thou


Explanation:
zabadala koja svoju unutrašnju prazninu nadomještaju gledanjem na sve druge svisoka :)


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Holier-than-t...
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ovo sam iskoristio jer mi je malo bolje zvučalo, hvala za oba odgovora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 hr
  -> hvala :)

agree  Silvija Gavrilovic
3 hrs
  -> hvala :)

agree  Sanja S.: ima taj ironican prizvuk kao i zadati termin
15 hrs
  -> Hvala! Meni se i inače taj izraz baš sviđao. Penn & Teller.

agree  Gordana Sujdovic: zvuči prirodno:)
3 days 6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-righteous people on duty


Explanation:
...Or self-righteous persons on duty

A self-righteous person enthusiastically oozes the following attributes:

His opinions are correct, just because he is the source.

Others' opinions are suspect - especially when those perspectives are well informed, because the self-righteous one is not the source.

Self-righteous people are most interested in themselves and only interested in others to the degree that others support their image of rightness.

When a self-righteous person is truly out ranked, out smarted, or out classed, he usually shuts down and doesn't know what to do. It's as if there were no inner program with an option that allows for someone else to be better, smarter or have greater credibility.

http://www.naturalnews.com/041904_self-righteous_know-it-all...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...magic is only enjoyed by ignoring the Internet where <b>self-righteous people on duty</b> spoil the fun of enchantment, hastening to kill wonderment and indulgence in tricks that can't hurt anyone
  • “Son, never trust a man who doesn’t drink because he’s probably a self-righteous sort, a man who thinks he knows right from wrong all the time.

    Reference: http://www.poemhunter.com/poem/a-transparent-illusion-cor/
    Reference: http://www.goodreads.com/quotes/tag/self-righteousness
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NadaM
53 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Silvija Gavrilovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sanja S.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search