Dati poseban pečat

English translation: to give special impression

22:02 Mar 11, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Serbian term or phrase: Dati poseban pečat
Umetnik je u takvoj preraspodeli snaga okrenut ka edukaciji i još boljem promišljanju i delovanju koje kroz ubrzanost i trenutak daju svemu osoben pečat.
PurpleV
English translation:to give special impression
Explanation:
Predlog.
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leave a mark
NadaM
4to give special impression
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give special impression


Explanation:
Predlog.

Example sentence(s):
  • They use wood or-at least-wooden touch <b>to give special impression<b/> for their customers.
  • The announcer (cool jockey) does code-switching act because he wants <b>to give special impression</b> to listeners in order to attract more listeners

    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:v1iJ4PC...
    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:5gTbPFJ...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave a mark


Explanation:
predlog

eventualno 'leave a special mark'
'make a mark'

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/leave-i...'s-or-a-mark
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/make_one's_mark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2016-03-11 22:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evo opet, prvi put nije uspelo :)

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/leave-i...'s-or-a-mark
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/make_one's_mark



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-03-11 22:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opet nisu uspeli linkovi, ne znam sta je u pitanju

Example sentence(s):
  • Not all of us will get to do that, but you can with the self-assurance that you have indeed left your mark.
  • he left his mark on English football
NadaM
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deena D. Kragulj: to leave (a/your) mark on sth.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> hvala :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search