CSR

English translation: Social Welfare Centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:CSR
English translation:Social Welfare Centre
Entered by: Mihailolja

07:44 Oct 13, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Serbian term or phrase: CSR
Context is domestic violence, court cases.

Could be a typo?

Oni su mu poverovali,jer je rekao da sam ga je prva napala.Posle toga ja nisam smela da idem kuci.Sutradan sam otisla u CSR da prijavim to.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Social Welfare Center
Explanation:
CSR - Centar za socijalni rad
https://www.google.rs/search?q=csr centar&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-10-13 08:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Welfare Center http://www.ombudsman.org.rs/index.php?option=com_content&vie...
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala svima na pomoć.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Social Welfare Center
Vesna Maširević
4CSW (Center for Social Work)
Aleksandar Skobic
3Center for Social Work
Natasa Ikodinovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Center for Social Work


Explanation:
To je skraćenica za Centar za socijalni rad
Na sajtu grada Beograda je prevedeno kao Center for Social Work.

http://www.beograd.rs/index.php?lang=cir&kat=beoinfo&sub=202...

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CSW (Center for Social Work)


Explanation:
Погледајте овде:
http://www.beograd.rs/index.php?lang=cir&kat=beoinfo&sub=202...

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social Welfare Center


Explanation:
CSR - Centar za socijalni rad
https://www.google.rs/search?q=csr centar&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-10-13 08:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Welfare Center http://www.ombudsman.org.rs/index.php?option=com_content&vie...

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima na pomoć.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana
47 mins
  -> Hvala Sofijana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search