izdašnost

English translation: yield

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:izdašnost
English translation:yield
Entered by: Dusan Miljkovic

19:15 Dec 17, 2012
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Serbian term or phrase: izdašnost
Krupačko vrelo spada u red najizdašnijih karsnih vrela istočne Srbije, ali istovremeno i pripada tipu kraških vrela koja prividno presušuju ili smanjuju svoju izdašnost.

Izdašnost kraških vrela, pa i Krupačkog, predstavlja skoro direktnu funkciju klimatskih prilika u sabirnoj oblasti.

Prosečna višegodišnja izdašnost vrela ''Krupac'' iznosi 0,914 m3/s. Najvodniji je mesec april a najsušniji oktobar.


Hvala!
Dusan Miljkovic
Serbia
yield
Explanation:
pogledajte na ovim linkovima aquifer yield
drugi izvor mi je geoloski atlas Srbije, ali hard copy verzija, a ako procackate malo, mozete i drugde da pronadjete informacije
Selected response from:

milenaankic
Australia
Grading comment
Izabrao sam ovo rešenje jer je to glavni prevod u ovom onlajn rečniku Rudarsko-geološkog fakulteta, koji mi deluje kao veoma pouzdan. Hvala svima na ponuđenim odgovorima, sigurno je da se i sve ostale opcije verovatno mogu iskoristiti (možda u zavisnosti od konteksta).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discharge
Miloš Stojadinović
5yield
milenaankic
4flow / spring flow
Daryo
3abundance
Aida Samardzic


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abundance


Explanation:
.....

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yield


Explanation:
pogledajte na ovim linkovima aquifer yield
drugi izvor mi je geoloski atlas Srbije, ali hard copy verzija, a ako procackate malo, mozete i drugde da pronadjete informacije


    Reference: http://www.isws.illinois.edu/pubdoc/CR/ISWSCR2004-11.pdf
    Reference: http://www.oilgae.com/ref/glos/aquifers.html
milenaankic
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Izabrao sam ovo rešenje jer je to glavni prevod u ovom onlajn rečniku Rudarsko-geološkog fakulteta, koji mi deluje kao veoma pouzdan. Hvala svima na ponuđenim odgovorima, sigurno je da se i sve ostale opcije verovatno mogu iskoristiti (možda u zavisnosti od konteksta).

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge


Explanation:
Mislim da je to

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-17 20:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discharge - 1. isticanje, izdašnost, protok, proticaj; 2. ispust;

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/finance_general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-12-17 21:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ključne reči: karst, monitoring, model, Beljanica,
fiziko-hemijske karakteristike, izdašnost

Key words: karst, monitoring, model, Beljanica,
physico-chemical characteristics, discharge

http://scindeks-clanci.ceon.rs/data/pdf/0350-0519/2010/0350-...

Miloš Stojadinović
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenad Radosavljević
14 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Daryo: that's a good option
19 hrs
  -> Thx!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow / spring flow


Explanation:
seems a good option considering how "izdašnost" is measured - in m3/s

"vrelo" is a kind of spring specific to karst.

"Prosečna višegodišnja izdašnost vrela ''Krupac'' iznosi 0,914 m3/s."
=
The average spring flow over several years ....

Spring Flow

Springs are classified by size according to their average discharge on a scale that runs from a magnitude of 1 (flows over 45,000 gallons per minute) to 8 (less than 1 gallon per minute). Based on this scheme, Virginia has no first magnitude springs, but does contain at least 10 springs of second magnitude. The largest Virginia spring, Woolwine Spring, near Newbern, had a recorded flow of 10,300 gpm, but was submerged by the construction of Claytor Lake Reservoir in 1938.

Spring streams vary in size depending on the geology, topography, and groundwater availability. Flow rates and volumes depend on differences in the groundwater recharge and discharge elevations, and on the size of the fractures and openings discharging the groundwater to the surface.
[http://pubs.ext.vt.edu/420/420-537/420-537.html]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search