izrasjedanost

English translation: heavily faulted

17:22 Nov 26, 2015
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Serbian term or phrase: izrasjedanost
......se formirao kao brdovito predgorje masiva sa izrazito rasjednom strukturom i u vezi s tom su i morfološke forme karakterizirane brdovitom površinom i gustom mrežom međudolina sa stalnim i povremenim površinskim tokovima.

Ova sredina je izrazito izrasjedana i ima blokovsku strukturu što je uslovilo i formiranje morfoloških karakteristika

Karakteristike stijena u građi i gusta izrasjedanost su uticale na formiranje guste mreže kratkih tokova i manjih slivnih površina
Asmir Lugavić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
English translation:heavily faulted
Explanation:
another way of saying that there are many faults

Ova sredina je izrazito izrasjedana
=
This area is heavily faulted

examples
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=geological mass "heavily f...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faults, of large faults, with many faults
Natasa Stankovic
4 +2heavily faulted
Daryo
4faulting; dense faulting
Marika
Summary of reference entries provided
podrška za oba prevoda
arhnada

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faults, of large faults, with many faults


Explanation:

Branko Vukičević - Građevinski rečnik:
rased (geol.) - fault

- Između ova dva raseda, središnji delovi su duboko potonuli, tako da je unutar same kotline formiran jedan sekundarni tektonskirov, koji se prema istoku produžuje i van granica Zapadno moravskog basena u Kruševački basen.
- Between these two faults, the medium parts went very low, so one secondary tectonic trench is formed inside the valley, going in length to the east outside of the West Morava Basin to the Krusevac Basin.
http://scindeks-clanci.ceon.rs/data/pdf/2334-8836/2013/2334-...

- Teren je intenzivno izrasedan, uz dominaciju sistema krupnih raseda pružanja SI—JZ.
- The system of large faults having strike south-west-north-east is predominant.
http://www.centarzakrs.ba/bh/images/stories/nas_krs/NK 28-29...

The Indo-Australian plate was divided into an Indian plate and an Australian plate, separated by a diffuse seismic zone, with many faults.
https://books.google.rs/books?id=C7rny3qA6RMC&pg=PA83&lpg=PA...

Anomalous local bodies of dolomite were found associated with many faults in the predominantly limestone terrane of central Kentucky (fig. 1) during the detailed geological mapping program conducted cooperatively by the Kentucky Geological Survey and the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS).
https://books.google.rs/books?id=BiUsAQAAIAAJ&pg=SL1-PA1&lpg...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: many faults (doesn't say large or small)
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
izrazito izrasjedana
heavily faulted


Explanation:
another way of saying that there are many faults

Ova sredina je izrazito izrasjedana
=
This area is heavily faulted

examples
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=geological mass "heavily f...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic: Da, to bi bilo još bolje. Razmišljala sam i o tome, ali nisam bila sigurna da li može „faulted“ u ovom značenju.
11 hrs
  -> from the context, these are obviously "geological faults", so "geological" is left implied, and then "faults" or "faulted" on its own can be misleading until you get the context. Thanks!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faulting; dense faulting


Explanation:

gusta izrasjedanost = dense faulting

izrazito izrasjedana = heavily faulted (slazem se s Daryom)


Durham E-Theses:
Unfortunately, dense faulting and heavy serpentinisation makes it impossible to...
http://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/108410.pdf


An area of dense faulting known as the Balcones Fault Zone marks the boundary between the Plains and the Plateau.
http://www.sanaturalareas.org/fp/fprocks.html


Marika
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): -2
Reference: podrška za oba prevoda

Reference information:
Oxford DUDEN: rasjed - fault

Drvodelić: rasjelina (geol) cleft, chasm, fissure, rift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days56 mins (2015-11-28 18:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REČNIK SRPSKOGA JEZIKA, MATICA SRPSKA
Rased - pukotina u zemljinoj kori duž koje se slojevi spuštaju ili izdižu.
*Kada sam podržala oba predloga fault i rift htela sam da kažem da su te reči sinonimi. Pošto su me neslaganja kolega podstakla da istražim detaljnije ove izraze, upravo sam našla potvrdu za ovaj moj početni stav analizom svih definicija za ova dva izraza.
Ako se ukuca heavily rifted takođe se dobija veliki broj priloga koji pokazuju da je to u stvari isto što i heavily faulted. Pošto je predlog za rift povučen, svaka dalja diskusija postaje bespredmetna. Ja se takođe slažem da je heavily faulted sasvim dobar izbor

arhnada
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Natasa Stankovic: Branko Vukičević - Građevinski rečnik: rased (geol.) > fault; raselina (geol.) > throw; rift > rift, ravan cepanja (rud.)
35 mins
disagree  Daryo: nije isto // u vreme Interneta rečnici su blago prevaziđeni, u najboljem slučaju samo početna tačka.
3 hrs
  -> Preko interneta ćete takođe dobiti da su fault i rift sinonimi ako ukucate rift synonims
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Pogledajte: https://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Расед i https://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Рифт / pogledajte malo pažljivje, nije isto.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Primeri koje ste naveli odnose se na istu pojavu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search