laporoviti skriljci

English translation: marly shales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:laporoviti skriljci
English translation:marly shales
Entered by: Aida Samardzic

02:17 Nov 28, 2010
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / rocks/soil
Serbian term or phrase: laporoviti skriljci
IV kategorija: stene prelaznih formacija u raspadanju, laporoviti i umoviti škriljci...

Tipovi zemljista
Lj Popovic
Canada
marly shales
Explanation:
Verovatno je i Mira u pravu, ali ja sam susretala ovaj izraz (shales) kada sam radila prevode o raznim vrstma naftnih skriljaca i sl. Ne bih zelela uneti zabunu, po meni su "slates" ploce, mozda stena ili slicno. Pozz
Selected response from:

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marly slates
Mira Stepanovic
4marly shales
Aida Samardzic


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marly slates


Explanation:
laporovira glina - marly clay
škriljac - slate
ref. Građevinski r. B. Vukičević
http://eurjmin.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/abstract/16/3...
Integrated microstructural observations, X-ray powder diffractometric (XRPD) modal composition, illite Kübler index and chlorite "crystallinity" determinations and vitrinite reflectance measurements were carried out on marly slates from selected profiles of the Helvetic zone of the Central Alps, Switzerland.

http://www.google.com/search?q="marly slates"&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TamaraP: ovoj je pojam i u naftnom rjecniku Perica
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Hvala! http://www.ina.hr/UserDocsImages/pdf/Naftni-rjecnik-peric.pd... marly – laporni; laporovit. Koji se odnosi na lapor; marl slate – laporoviti škriljavac. Engleski termin za zacjepljivu vapnenastu stijenu (šejl).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marly shales


Explanation:
Verovatno je i Mira u pravu, ali ja sam susretala ovaj izraz (shales) kada sam radila prevode o raznim vrstma naftnih skriljaca i sl. Ne bih zelela uneti zabunu, po meni su "slates" ploce, mozda stena ili slicno. Pozz

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :) U ostatku teksta sam prevela kao 'shales', tako da je verovatno i ovde tako.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search