recentni sklop

English translation: recent pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:recentni sklop
English translation:recent pattern
Entered by: Violeta Farrell

08:10 Apr 9, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Serbian term or phrase: recentni sklop
Веома важну улогу у формирању рецентног склопа и еволуције карстних процеса у разматраном подручју су имали тектонски покрети који су утицали да су централни блокови региона имали тенденцију издизања, док су приморски и неретвански блокови имали тенденцију релативног тоњења.
Violeta Farrell
United Kingdom
recent pattern
Explanation:
Kao u primeru:
formiranje recentnog strukturnog sklopa - the formation of the recent structural pattern
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Lazić (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1present (geotectonic) setting
Aleksandar Ristić
4 +1recent pattern
Aleksandra Lazić (X)
4recent fabric
LogosART
1prenos
Vuk Vujosevic
Summary of reference entries provided
texture
milenaankic

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recent fabric


Explanation:
recent fabric

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2013-04-09 08:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sklop > fabric
http://www.gradri.hr/kolegiji/inz_mehanika_stijena/02-Geolos...


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recent pattern


Explanation:
Kao u primeru:
formiranje recentnog strukturnog sklopa - the formation of the recent structural pattern


    Reference: http://hrcak.srce.hr/13590
    Reference: http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=2...
Aleksandra Lazić (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
prenos


Explanation:
Jebite mi Oca ako znam što je ovo, no nek Vam jeBog upomoć!!!

Vuk Vujosevic
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present (geotectonic) setting


Explanation:
Recentni sklop se u ovom kontekstu referira na trenutne odnosno današnje geotektonske odnose na posmatranom području.

http://www.episodes.co.in/www/backissues/223/183-190 Ramos.p...

Aleksandar Ristić
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> hvala :)




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: texture

Reference information:
Rudarski rečnik Rudarskog instituta kaže da je sklop, kada se misli na strukturu ili sastav, texture


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texture_%28geology%29
milenaankic
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: "texture" is used at a different scale / order of magnitude (Texture or rock microstructure in geology... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texture_(geology)) here the scale is in kilometres
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search