skokoviti pokreti blokova

English translation: abrupt movements of blocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:skokoviti pokreti blokova
English translation:abrupt movements of blocks
Entered by: Zdenka Novcic

16:48 Jan 19, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Serbian term or phrase: skokoviti pokreti blokova
Prema navedenim pojavama ovi rasjedi su aktivni i u savremenom dobu, iako su skokoviti pokreti blokova relativno rijetki, te nisu registrovane pojave zemljotresa...
Zdenka Novcic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
abrupt movements of blocks
Explanation:
U kontekstu zemljotresa, "skokovit" se najčešće prevodi kao "abrupt"
http://smos.ntou.edu.tw/reference/Coastal_Engineering_Manual...
COASTAL TERMINOLOGY AND GEOLOGIC ENVIRONMENTS
---
Earthquakes are shock waves caused by abrupt movements of blocks of the earth’s crust.
blocks of the earth’s crust - to su zapravo ploče = plates

http://www.bibliotecapleyades.net/ciencia/esp_ciencia_tsunam...
If you ask a geologist what causes an earthquake, he/she will tell you it's caused by slippage or abrupt movement between two plates of rock at a location called a fault zone.
fault = rased

http://arxiv.org/abs/1312.7712
Earthquakes occur because of abrupt slips on faults due to accumulated stress in the Earth's crust.

http://tc.mudrac.com/mod/glossary/view.php?id=717&mode=date&...
abrupt:
skokovit


skokovit, isprekidan, abrupt, ref. Rečnik mašinske tehnike, J. Milićević

http://www.worldcat.org/title/osnovi-zemljotresnog-inzenjers...
Notes: Prevod dela: Fundamentals of earthquake engineering.
Description: XIII, 639 str. ; 25 cm.
Other Titles: Fundamentals of earthquake engineering
Responsibility: Newmark, Resenblueth ; [prevodilac Mirjana Stepanović].
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sudden movements of the blocks
Natasa Stankovic
4abrupt movements of blocks
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sudden movements of the blocks


Explanation:
All the stress and strain produced by moving plates builds up in the Earth's rocky crust until it simply can't take it any more. All at once, CRACK!, the rock breaks and the two rocky blocks move in opposite directions along a more or less planar fracture surface called a fault.
The sudden movement generates an earthquake at a point called the focus.
http://geomaps.wr.usgs.gov/parks/deform/gfaults.html

An earthquake happens when a sudden movement of two blocks of rock occurs along a break (fault) deep within the earth's crust.
http://windupradio.com/earthquakes/causes.htm

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrupt movements of blocks


Explanation:
U kontekstu zemljotresa, "skokovit" se najčešće prevodi kao "abrupt"
http://smos.ntou.edu.tw/reference/Coastal_Engineering_Manual...
COASTAL TERMINOLOGY AND GEOLOGIC ENVIRONMENTS
---
Earthquakes are shock waves caused by abrupt movements of blocks of the earth’s crust.
blocks of the earth’s crust - to su zapravo ploče = plates

http://www.bibliotecapleyades.net/ciencia/esp_ciencia_tsunam...
If you ask a geologist what causes an earthquake, he/she will tell you it's caused by slippage or abrupt movement between two plates of rock at a location called a fault zone.
fault = rased

http://arxiv.org/abs/1312.7712
Earthquakes occur because of abrupt slips on faults due to accumulated stress in the Earth's crust.

http://tc.mudrac.com/mod/glossary/view.php?id=717&mode=date&...
abrupt:
skokovit


skokovit, isprekidan, abrupt, ref. Rečnik mašinske tehnike, J. Milićević

http://www.worldcat.org/title/osnovi-zemljotresnog-inzenjers...
Notes: Prevod dela: Fundamentals of earthquake engineering.
Description: XIII, 639 str. ; 25 cm.
Other Titles: Fundamentals of earthquake engineering
Responsibility: Newmark, Resenblueth ; [prevodilac Mirjana Stepanović].

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search