maritni režim

English translation: maritime (pluviometric) regime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:maritimni režim
English translation:maritime (pluviometric) regime
Entered by: Zdenka Novcic

14:32 Mar 5, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Serbian term or phrase: maritni režim
Na ovim područjima dominira maritni pluvijometrijski režim padavina...
Zdenka Novcic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
maritime (pluviometric) regime
Explanation:
http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=1...

http://www.doiserbia.nb.rs/Article.aspx?id=0350-35930401019R...
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Ristić
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maritime regime
Ljiljana Krstic
3maritime (pluviometric) regime
Aleksandar Ristić


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maritime regime


Explanation:
ispravan termin na srpskom je maritimni režim padavina (primorski)

https://www.google.rs/search?q=maritimni rezim&ie=utf-8&oe=u...
http://sr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Морска_клима
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oceanic_climate

Example sentence(s):
  • Maritime Climates- Location: Close to water, oceans, seas or large lakes
  • ...the precipitation variability areas with pluviometric regime

    Reference: http://www-das.uwyo.edu/~geerts/cwx/notes/chap10/maritime.ht...
    Reference: http://www.ecoca.ro/meteo/tutorial/climate/older/Maritime_Cl...
Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maritime (pluviometric) regime


Explanation:
http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=1...

http://www.doiserbia.nb.rs/Article.aspx?id=0350-35930401019R...


Aleksandar Ristić
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search