bigrene kade

English translation: rimstone pools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:bigrene kade
English translation:rimstone pools
Entered by: Radica

13:07 Jul 21, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Serbian term or phrase: bigrene kade
bigrene kade nastaju taloženjem krečnjaka.
Radica
rimstone pools
Explanation:
Čest naziv za speleološki fenomen.
Selected response from:

Miroslav Velimirovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala, izvinjavam se ybog kasnog ocenjivanja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rimstone pools
Miroslav Velimirovic
3tuffaceous pool
Maja Stojanović


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuffaceous pool


Explanation:
Stopića cave is unique because of its tuffaceous pools... (Zlatibor tourist centre)


    Reference: http://issuu.com/milena_mihaljcic/docs/belguest_magazine_win...
Maja Stojanović
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimstone pools


Explanation:
Čest naziv za speleološki fenomen.

Example sentence(s):
  • A pool sited on a cavern floor and enclosed by a rim of carbonate reprecipitated from the karst water in the pool at points locally favoring the release of carbon dioxide [19]. See also rimstone; rimstone barrage.

    Reference: http://www.speleogenesis.info/directory/glossary/?term=rimst...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rimstone
Miroslav Velimirovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala, izvinjavam se ybog kasnog ocenjivanja!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search