obeležja

English translation: insignias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:obeležja
English translation:insignias
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:12 Apr 10, 2015
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / city government
Serbian term or phrase: obeležja
Statut grada, između ostalog, uređuje i teritorijalnu organizaciju Grada i njegova obeležja.

Mislim se na simbole.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
insignias
Explanation:
An insignia (Latin: īnsignia, nominative plural of īnsigne, "emblem, token, symbol"), plural insignias, is a symbol or token of personal power, status or office, or of an official body of government or jurisdiction. An insignia is usually the emblem of a specific or general authority. ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insignia
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4properties
Davor Ivic
4 -1insignias
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
symbols
Sanja S.

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insignias


Explanation:
An insignia (Latin: īnsignia, nominative plural of īnsigne, "emblem, token, symbol"), plural insignias, is a symbol or token of personal power, status or office, or of an official body of government or jurisdiction. An insignia is usually the emblem of a specific or general authority. ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insignia

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Silvija Gavrilovic: Ne u ovom kontekstu
1 hr
  -> ???

57 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
properties


Explanation:
a safe solution...

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: symbols

Reference information:
pod reference


    Reference: http://www.seattle.gov/cityarchives/seattle-facts/city-symbo...
Sanja S.
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  WPBranko
21 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search