naredbodavac

English translation: authorizing officer/authority [execution of the budget]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:naredbodavac
English translation:authorizing officer/authority [execution of the budget]
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:59 Apr 13, 2015
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / city government
Serbian term or phrase: naredbodavac
Grad je naredbodavac za izvršenje budžeta.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
authorizing officer/authority [execution of the budget]
Explanation:

once adopted, a budget is "executed".

the "normal" procedure for making payments from the budget includes a separation between the "[Payment] Authorizing Officer" [naredbodavac isplate] and the "Payment Officer";

one person is giving the "order to make the payment" but another one is making the payment (exactly as instructed by the Authorizing Officer); it's a standard procedure to double-check every payment and reduce the risk of money vanishing in thin air ...

Grad je naredbodavac za izvršenje budžeta
=
The Town is the authorizing authority for the execution of the budget,

i.e. in practice an official acting of behalf of the Town - an Authorizing Officer - will order which payments from the budget will be made (how much, when, to whom etc...)

more:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="authorizing officer&...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1authorizing officer/authority [execution of the budget]
Daryo
4 -1order-issuing authority
LogosART


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
order-issuing authority


Explanation:
order-issuing authority

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's not the term used when making payments from the budget // ways too wide in meaning
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naredbodavac [izvršenje budžeta]
authorizing officer/authority [execution of the budget]


Explanation:

once adopted, a budget is "executed".

the "normal" procedure for making payments from the budget includes a separation between the "[Payment] Authorizing Officer" [naredbodavac isplate] and the "Payment Officer";

one person is giving the "order to make the payment" but another one is making the payment (exactly as instructed by the Authorizing Officer); it's a standard procedure to double-check every payment and reduce the risk of money vanishing in thin air ...

Grad je naredbodavac za izvršenje budžeta
=
The Town is the authorizing authority for the execution of the budget,

i.e. in practice an official acting of behalf of the Town - an Authorizing Officer - will order which payments from the budget will be made (how much, when, to whom etc...)

more:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="authorizing officer&...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Markovic
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search