delovodnik predmeta

English translation: case registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:delovodnik predmeta
English translation:case registry
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

10:05 Apr 30, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / public adminsitration
Serbian term or phrase: delovodnik predmeta
Vodenje delovodnika predmeta

Hvala puno
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
case registry
Explanation:
Maintaining a (the) case registry
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Keeping the register of cases
Daryo
4case registry
Vesna Maširević


  

Answers


1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case registry


Explanation:
Maintaining a (the) case registry

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elio Verbanac
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Daryo: a "registry" is a whole service/department = the building + the staff + the registers // "delovodnik predmeta" is just one big book/register ...
22 hrs
  -> Not necessarily but thanks. Besides, "delovodnik" is a book, not a process.

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vođenje delovodnika predmeta
Keeping the register of cases


Explanation:
--

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search