domaćinsko vodjenje ekonomije

English translation: prudent management of the economy

21:59 Jan 6, 2017
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politika
Serbian term or phrase: domaćinsko vodjenje ekonomije
"Тај новац Влада је обезбедила домаћинским вођењем економије"
Gordana Kubura
English translation:prudent management of the economy
Explanation:
https://www.imf.org/external/pubs/cat/longres.aspx?sk=42884....
http://www.rte.ie/news/2016/1011/823038-budget-dail/
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prudent management of the economy
Miomira Brankovic
3provided by host Government
Erzsébet Czopyk
Summary of reference entries provided
To je ovo:
Bogdan Petrovic

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provided by host Government


Explanation:
Трагајући за оптималним дугорочним решењем за наше ратно ваздухопловство, а уз велико разумевање и подршку Министарства одбране Руске Федерације, определили смо се да тих шест ваздухоплова, заједно са четири која већ имамо, ремонтујемо и опремимо најсавременијим наоружањем, радарима, оптоелектронским системима и уређајима везе. Тиме ћемо за око годину дана, када се тај процес оконча, на нашим стајанкама имати ескадрилу од десет савремених ловаца ранга четврте генерације и наше небо ће, сасвим сигурно, бити најбезбедније у овом делу Европе.

Модернизација и продужење века употребе ових десет авиона коштаће око 185 милиона евра и том инвестицијом Република Србија решиће проблем ефикасне заштите ваздушног простора у наредних 14 година. Тај новац Влада је обезбедила домаћинским вођењем економије, али треба нагласити да се ова инвестиција у безбедност земље неће ни на који начин одразити на стандард њених грађана. Поред шест ловачких авиона, Руска Федерација поклонила је нашој војсци део својих борбених возила и оклопних транспортера.

The Oil Crisis - A Google Könyvek találata
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=1317883993 -
Fiona Venn - 2016 - ‎History
... of the money profits, the host governments also began to argue that their stake in ... with due provision for compensation.12 In the following year OPEC began ...

Terrorism as a Challenge for National and International Law: ...
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=3540212256 -
Christian Walter, ‎Silja Vöneky, ‎Volker Röben - 2004 - ‎Law
... is whether certain forms of active support provided by the host government to the ... deny it if the same state gives the money with which to buy those weapons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-01-06 22:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Beginner's Guide to Nation-Building
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=0833042645 -
James Dobbins, ‎Seth G. Jones, ‎Keith Crane - 2007 - ‎Study Aids
The intervening authorities and the host government can foster the role of local ... of making local decisions about the provision of services can force antagonistic ... and centrally to ensure that the government receives value for the money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-01-06 22:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modernization and service life extension of these ten aircrafts will cost around 185 million. With this investment, the Republic of Serbia will solve the problem of effective protection of the air space (of the country) for the next 14 years. The money was provided by host Government to manage the economy (to manage this transcation they mean?), but it should be noted that this investment in the security of the country will in no way affect the (life?) standard of its citizens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-01-06 22:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please post more context next time. Good luck to finish!

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prudent management of the economy


Explanation:
https://www.imf.org/external/pubs/cat/longres.aspx?sk=42884....
http://www.rte.ie/news/2016/1011/823038-budget-dail/

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 days

agree  Natasa Ikodinovic
4 days




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: To je ovo:

Reference information:
Trebalo bi da je to to.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/tourism_travel/1562414-pa%C5%BEnjom_dobrog_doma%C4%87ina.html
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: ali ne odabrani odgovor, nego „with due diligence”
18 hrs
  -> Može




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search