Zaprečavanje puteva

English translation: blocking/barring of paths suitable for illegal border crossing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:запречавање путева погодних за илегално прелажење државне границе
English translation:blocking/barring of paths suitable for illegal border crossing
Entered by: Daryo

09:50 Jun 23, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics / Police border control
Serbian term or phrase: Zaprečavanje puteva
Управа граничне полиције је, спроводећи активности на реализацији наведеног пројекта, преко својих организационих јединица, а у сарадњи са граничном полицијом Црне Горе, територијално надлежним полицијским управама, као и са представницима локалних самоуправа, извршила обилазак и опсервацију свих предвиђених локација за запречавање путева погодних за илегално прелажење државне границе између Републике Србије и Црне Горе.

Stavio sam blocking/blockade, ali čini mi se da to nije isto.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
blocking/barring of paths suitable for illegal border crossing
Explanation:
запречавање путева погодних за илегално прелажење државне границе између Републике Србије и Црне Горе
=>
the "normal/legal" border crossings [on "normal" roads for cars, buses, trucks ...] are not in the scope of this term - what they have in mind here is more of the type "стазе и богазе"!
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blocking routes
Vuka Mijuskovic
4 -1blocking/barring of paths suitable for illegal border crossing
Daryo
4 -1roadblock
Tomislav Patarčić


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
roadblock


Explanation:
Ako je fizičko zaprečavanje s ljudskom posadom, onda ne znam ima li specijalan izraz. Ovo pokriva i samo fizičko zaprečavanja, ali i s policijom ili drugim ljudstvom.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: without needing to be really an expert on the subject matter, you would not expect illegal border crossings to occur on real / proper "roads", more likely on some forest footpaths, open fields, barely recognisable trails, rivers or brooks, etc ...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
запречавање путева погодних за илегално прелажење државне границе
blocking/barring of paths suitable for illegal border crossing


Explanation:
запречавање путева погодних за илегално прелажење државне границе између Републике Србије и Црне Горе
=>
the "normal/legal" border crossings [on "normal" roads for cars, buses, trucks ...] are not in the scope of this term - what they have in mind here is more of the type "стазе и богазе"!

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vuka Mijuskovic: to se obično zove corridors
2 hrs
  -> "corridors" used for defining illegal border crossing? That would be a rather unusual use for "corridor" https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=corridor // you surely can quote few texts in police jargon using this term in this context?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocking routes


Explanation:
"Each new fence in Europe has sharply curbed the numbers of irregular immigrants on the route they blocked."

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-europe-migrants-fences-in...

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: could maybe work, but "routes" in your ref. is more used to talk of the whole journey from the country of origin to the destination, NOT about how to cross just one border//any quote in the right context would be a tiny little bit more convincing..
14 hrs
  -> explanation in the comment section

agree  GILOU
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search