carinska ispostava

English translation: customs outpost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:carinska ispostava
English translation:customs outpost
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:37 Jun 24, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Police border control
Serbian term or phrase: carinska ispostava
2.10.2017 godine puštene su u rad nove verzije komponenti koje podržavaju rad novom kompjuterizovanom tranzitnom sistemu - NCTS. U cilju faznog prelaska sa distribuirane na centralizovanu obradu, završena je konsolidacija AS400 servera, odnosno zamena AS400 servera u carinarnicama i ispostavama sa jednim serverom u sistem sali.

Carinarnica je customs office.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
customs outpost
Explanation:
http://www.crodict.com/english-croatian/customs outpost.html

Prevodila ranije....
Selected response from:

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3customs outpost
Branka Ramadanovic
4 +2customs office
LogosART


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customs office


Explanation:
customs office

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja od klijenta imam uputstvo da tako prevedem "carinarnica"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragana Zigic
12 mins

agree  Milena Nikolić
24 mins

agree  Vesna Maširević
8 hrs

disagree  Daryo: no, can't be -- that would be "carinarnica", i.e. a "main unit"// "ispostava" is some kind of secondary /detached / satellite / smaller unit depending on ( linked to, or a "subunit" of) a "main unit" // basics of bureaucratic logic/ways of organising ...
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customs outpost


Explanation:
http://www.crodict.com/english-croatian/customs outpost.html

Prevodila ranije....

Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuka Mijuskovic: ispostava je outpost i u drugim kontekstima
3 hrs
  -> Ma da

agree  Daryo: although checking for the use of the term in UK / US etc ... is more convincing than a dictionary.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Ma da

agree  Natasa Stankovic: Ako je već usvojeno da je: customs office = carinarnica.
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search