Partivodja

English translation: shift leader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Partivodja
English translation:shift leader
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

10:10 Jan 5, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Lista radnih mesta u Zeleznicama
Serbian term or phrase: Partivodja
Samo navedeno kao radno mesto u Zeleznicama.
Hvala
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
shift leader
Explanation:
partija je smena a aprtivođa vođa smene ili smenovođa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-01-06 08:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partivođa ne aprtivođa, izvinjavam se

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-01-06 08:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.masinovodje.com/files/kolektivni_ugovor122002.doc

ЈАВНО ЖЕЛЕЗНИЧКО ТРАНСПОРТНО ПРЕДУЗЕЋЕ "БЕОГРАД"
ПОЈЕДИНАЧНИ КОЛЕКТИВНИ УГОВОР ЗА ЈАВНО ЖЕЛЕЗНИЧКО ТРАНСПОРТНО ПРЕДУЗЕЋЕ "БЕОГРАД"

4183 Партивођа за одржавање возних средстава

Партивођа за столарске,тапетарске и фарбарске послове на одржавању возних средстава ако ради на отвор.простору

Selected response from:

M. Vučković
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1team leader / working party leader
Daryo
4 +2shift leader
M. Vučković


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shift leader


Explanation:
partija je smena a aprtivođa vođa smene ili smenovođa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-01-06 08:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partivođa ne aprtivođa, izvinjavam se

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-01-06 08:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.masinovodje.com/files/kolektivni_ugovor122002.doc

ЈАВНО ЖЕЛЕЗНИЧКО ТРАНСПОРТНО ПРЕДУЗЕЋЕ "БЕОГРАД"
ПОЈЕДИНАЧНИ КОЛЕКТИВНИ УГОВОР ЗА ЈАВНО ЖЕЛЕЗНИЧКО ТРАНСПОРТНО ПРЕДУЗЕЋЕ "БЕОГРАД"

4183 Партивођа за одржавање возних средстава

Партивођа за столарске,тапетарске и фарбарске послове на одржавању возних средстава ако ради на отвор.простору



M. Vučković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aleksandar Protić
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team leader / working party leader


Explanation:
This is more a back-translation than a translation:

Partivodja = vodja partije= leader of a "party", here a "working party", or simply a "team"

working party
Definitions
noun
-- a committee established to investigate a problem, question, etc
-- a group of soldiers or prisoners assigned to perform some manual task or duty
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/working-...

- Iznad radnika u lancu komandovanja i odgovornosti su: regler, partivodja, tehnolog, kontrolor, sef kontrole, direktor sektora kontrole, poslovodja, upravnik pogona, direktor proizvodnje, generalni direktor.

http://www.mycity-military.com/Opste-vojne-teme/Privredno-kr...

Team Leader [Works Delivery Track]
Location Derby, GB
Department Name Network Operations
About Network Rail
Network Rail is at the heart of revitalising Britain’s railway. We’re making rail safer, more reliable and more efficient than ever before. It’s a big challenge, and we relish every moment. We’re always looking for ways to work smarter and do better. Devoted to innovation, we share ideas and suggestions with one another – because that’s how breakthroughs are made. Together, we’re making a railway fit for the future. And as the network continues to grow, you’ll grow along with us.

Maintaining the rail network is a huge job. Our Works Delivery teams are up to the challenge. Across everything from signalling and track to electrification, they keep the network and its assets working safely and reliably. With strong, clear and supportive leadership, they are at the heart of our vision for engineering and operating excellence.
Brief Description
From establishing safety arrangements to checking the quality of work, you’ll direct and inspire the success of a team involved in everything from inspection and faulting, through to maintenance and renewal.

https://ebus2.hiav.networkrail.co.uk/OA_HTML/OA.jsp?OAFunc=I...







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2016-01-07 01:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



4) Радна места: на очној и димензионој контроли, међуфазној контроли и преради пластичних маса; пословођа на пресама; технолог и помоћник технолога за планирање и одржавање алата; мајстор за пробе и одржавање алата; реглер; партивођа; реглер на пресама.

http://www.zso.gov.rs/doc/dom-p/pio/Pravilnik o radnim mesti...

here "партивођа" sounds more like a "team leader" of a specialised group rather than the leader of a whole "shift" in a production unit.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. Vučković: Ovde kontekst nije ratni ili politički, partija u ovom smislu znači smena, dakle partivođa je isto što i smenovođa ili vođa smene. Šihta je nemačka reč i ne može nikako biti "dobar srpski", već se uglavnom koristi u Hrvatskoj i Bosni.
17 hrs
  -> смена је "shift" или на добром српском "шихта" / "парти" је преузето од "(working) party" = мања група на истом задатку тј. "team/тим" [било које врсте: не мора да буде радна група која расправља о неком питању може бити н.пр. "search party"]

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: Može i "team"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search