greška ujednačenog ocenjivanja

English translation: error in standardized performance evaluation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:greška ujednačenog ocenjivanja
English translation:error in standardized performance evaluation
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:47 Nov 7, 2019
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / ocenjivanje radnog ucinka
Serbian term or phrase: greška ujednačenog ocenjivanja
Navedeno ukazuje na eventualni početak „standardizacije“ procesa ocenjivanja u skladu sa novim modelom, a koji pokazuje eventualnu grešku ujednačenog ocenjivanja.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
error in standardized performance evaluation
Explanation:
Standardized Performance Evaluation Method

A common standardized performance evaluation system contains a highly structured rating scale. This rating scale has predetermined criteria normally categorized by ranking employee skills and abilities by a numeric system. For example, ratings can range from 1 through 5. In this method, 1 may be unsatisfactory and 5 may be excellent. Standardized employee performance evaluation methods frequently take the guess work out of performing an evaluation. Methods are largely straightforward and unambiguous in their calculative assessments.
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/standardized-performance-eva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 days (2019-12-16 23:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standardized performance evaluation is mostly based on rating scales and checklists that remain popular, despite their inherent flaws.
They entail an assessor providing a subjective assessment of an individual's performance based on a scale effectively ranging from good to bad or on a checklist of characteristics. Typically, basic criteria such as dependability, attitude, and attendance are listed. For the rating scale, the evaluator simply checks a box beside each factor to indicate, for example, excellent, good, fair, or poor.
All this makes standardized performance evaluation superficial.
Selected response from:

Lidija Djujic (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1error in standardized performance evaluation
Lidija Djujic (X)
3uniform evaluation error
Dragana Samardžijević
3 -1equitable assessment error
Elio Verbanac


  

Answers


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equitable assessment error


Explanation:
"Equitable assessment" je uobičajena sintagma u kontekstu ocjenjivanja radnika i učenika.

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enHR752HR753&ei=uJ...

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "уобичајена синтагма" је крајње неубедљив "доказ" // заправо не доказује апсолутно ништа (осим статистичке учесталости) - поготову када је тачно значење изворног израза магловито.
6 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniform evaluation error


Explanation:
Nešto iz HR oblasti:
"The Uniform Evaluation Service exists to assist you in leveraging departmental resources."
http://www.iapmo.org/hidden/building-official

Deo sa "greškom" mi nije najjasniji, ali mislim da bi ovakva formulacija ipak pokrila najveći broj mogućih konteksta.

Dragana Samardžijević
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
error in standardized performance evaluation


Explanation:
Standardized Performance Evaluation Method

A common standardized performance evaluation system contains a highly structured rating scale. This rating scale has predetermined criteria normally categorized by ranking employee skills and abilities by a numeric system. For example, ratings can range from 1 through 5. In this method, 1 may be unsatisfactory and 5 may be excellent. Standardized employee performance evaluation methods frequently take the guess work out of performing an evaluation. Methods are largely straightforward and unambiguous in their calculative assessments.
https://smallbusiness.chron.com/standardized-performance-eva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 days (2019-12-16 23:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standardized performance evaluation is mostly based on rating scales and checklists that remain popular, despite their inherent flaws.
They entail an assessor providing a subjective assessment of an individual's performance based on a scale effectively ranging from good to bad or on a checklist of characteristics. Typically, basic criteria such as dependability, attitude, and attendance are listed. For the rating scale, the evaluator simply checks a box beside each factor to indicate, for example, excellent, good, fair, or poor.
All this makes standardized performance evaluation superficial.


Example sentence(s):
  • However, since so many other business and HR processes use performance evaluation data as input, it's important to ensure employee performance ratings are consistent and fair.
  • Standardized measures have a commonality in errors which is naturally absent among measures targeted to each circumstance.

    Reference: http://https://www.saba.com/uk/resources/how-tos/how-to-ensu...
    Reference: http://https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/6621/261b92b6ca25831...
Lidija Djujic (X)
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragana Bančević: agree
24 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search