na izvolte (na izvolite)

English translation: for the asking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:na izvolte (na izvolite)
English translation: for the asking
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

14:02 Apr 15, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Serbian term or phrase: na izvolte (na izvolite)
Primer: Zašto je Jovanović ostavio pušku "na izvolte" na Novom Beogradu ... Trazim slican izraz na engleskom.
MayaImp
to make sth. for the asking, for free
Explanation:
Ja bih rekla: "Why did Jovanovic made the gun 'for the asking'at Novi Beograd..."

'To make for the asking', dakle.
To have/to get for the asking bi se moglo upotrijebiti ali u slucaju da se radi o pasivu.

'for free' je takodjer adekvatan izraz, ali u drugom kontekstu

posto se ovdje radi o predmetu, onda mi se cini da je najbolje upotrijebiti frazu 'for the asking'
Izvor: Van Dale, holandsko-engleski enciklopedijski rjecnik('voor het oprapen'= 'they have got it for the asking/they have made it for the asking)
The Canadian Oxford Dictionary - 'for the asking' = obtainable for nothing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-16 10:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sad sam primijetila stamparsku greskicu (koja je u stvari izazvala veliku gramaticku gresku)
\"Why did Jovanovic MAKE the gun \'for the asking\'...\"
Za to postoji izraz: \"Tako je to kad su uzda brza od konja\" , a sigurna sam da ih ima jos puno slicnih
Bilo bi ih interesantno prevoditi (ali za pare, naravno)...
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to make sth. for the asking, for free
Ljiljana Malovic
3in plain sight
mita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make sth. for the asking, for free


Explanation:
Ja bih rekla: "Why did Jovanovic made the gun 'for the asking'at Novi Beograd..."

'To make for the asking', dakle.
To have/to get for the asking bi se moglo upotrijebiti ali u slucaju da se radi o pasivu.

'for free' je takodjer adekvatan izraz, ali u drugom kontekstu

posto se ovdje radi o predmetu, onda mi se cini da je najbolje upotrijebiti frazu 'for the asking'
Izvor: Van Dale, holandsko-engleski enciklopedijski rjecnik('voor het oprapen'= 'they have got it for the asking/they have made it for the asking)
The Canadian Oxford Dictionary - 'for the asking' = obtainable for nothing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-16 10:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sad sam primijetila stamparsku greskicu (koja je u stvari izazvala veliku gramaticku gresku)
\"Why did Jovanovic MAKE the gun \'for the asking\'...\"
Za to postoji izraz: \"Tako je to kad su uzda brza od konja\" , a sigurna sam da ih ima jos puno slicnih
Bilo bi ih interesantno prevoditi (ali za pare, naravno)...

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in plain sight


Explanation:
Ovo nije prevod idioma ali bi,ako je tekst formalnije prirode, prenelo tacno znacenje.

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search