bb

English translation: bb (vidi dole)

21:02 Aug 22, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Serbian term or phrase: bb
Bez broja (u okviru naziva ulice)
Aleksandra Brocilovic
English translation:bb (vidi dole)
Explanation:
Kada se radi o nazivu ulice bez broja (tj. adresi), onda se "bb" ne mora prevoditi.

Npr: Belogradska bb ostaje Belogradska bb.
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11bb (vidi dole)
Sladjana
5 +1no street number
Gordana Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no street number


Explanation:
.

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
10 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bb (vidi dole)


Explanation:
Kada se radi o nazivu ulice bez broja (tj. adresi), onda se "bb" ne mora prevoditi.

Npr: Belogradska bb ostaje Belogradska bb.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
9 mins
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
23 mins
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Pavle Perencevic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Aleksandar Radic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  A.Đapo
6 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  mita
7 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Jelena Bubalo
8 hrs
  -> Hvala, Jelena :-)

agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
9 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Irina Stevanovic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  ciovo
22 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: slazem se potpuno
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala, Larisa :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search