medvedja usluga

English translation: to do someone an ill turn / a disservice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:medvedja usluga
English translation:to do someone an ill turn / a disservice

09:52 Feb 9, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-12 18:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Serbian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Serbian term or phrase: medvedja usluga
Ima li iko ideju kako bi se ovaj termin (po smislu, ne bukvalno) preveo na engleski tj. ima li neki odgovarajuci?
Hvala unapred.
Tatjana Sibul
Greece
to do someone an ill turn / a disservice
Explanation:
Učiniti medveđu uslugu - nenamerno odmognuti - to do something unhelpful
to do someone an ill turn / a disservice
Učinio mi je medveđu uslugu svojom preporukom - he did me a disservice with his references
ref. Srpsko-engleski rečnik idioma, Boško Milosavljević, Margot Vilijams-Milosavljević

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/132610-do-some...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2011-02-10 10:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/132610-do-some...
"To do someone an ill turn" means "intend to do good to someone but end up doing harm"
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1backhanded favo(u)r
Pavle Perencevic
5more harm than good
Bojanstven
4to do someone an ill turn / a disservice
Mira Stepanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backhanded favo(u)r


Explanation:
Normally "backhanded" is used in "backhanded compliment", but I see no reason why it shouldn't be used in a phrase such as "to do smb a backhanded favour".

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've just found this one: 'well-intentioned favour backfired'.

Asker: Thank you, appreciate your contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic: Ђе си Павле и Бог се именом зове. Поздрав из топлог Бара
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Đe si, Vuče! Ja trenutno između dva kontinenta, ni tamo ni vamo...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more harm than good


Explanation:
Ima više rešenja, recimo da idu ovim redosledom:

1. more harm than good
2. unintentional disservice
3. ill-placed service

itd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-02-09 10:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primer sa ruskog:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/business_commer...

Example sentence(s):
  • Ultrasound: More Harm than Good?
  • But it’s been an unintentional disservice to homeless people, and homeless people are paying the price.

    Reference: http://www.midwiferytoday.com/articles/ultrasoundwagner.asp
    Reference: http://www.rapidcityjournal.com/news/article_240a8696-05b4-1...
Bojanstven
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Link 'медвежья услуга' je ponudio vise nego dovoljno, hvala puno.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do someone an ill turn / a disservice


Explanation:
Učiniti medveđu uslugu - nenamerno odmognuti - to do something unhelpful
to do someone an ill turn / a disservice
Učinio mi je medveđu uslugu svojom preporukom - he did me a disservice with his references
ref. Srpsko-engleski rečnik idioma, Boško Milosavljević, Margot Vilijams-Milosavljević

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/132610-do-some...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2011-02-10 10:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/ask-teacher/132610-do-some...
"To do someone an ill turn" means "intend to do good to someone but end up doing harm"

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: U mnogim jezicima postoji 'medvedja usluga' kao kombinacija reci 'medved' + 'usluga', nadala sam se da ce neko nesto slicno 'iscackati' i u engleskom :) ali u nedostatku toga ovo je cini mi se 'najelegantniji' izraz. Hvala.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search