Ko ga oglasio taj ga i oprasio

English translation: He who smelt it dealt it

19:36 Sep 30, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
Serbian term or phrase: Ko ga oglasio taj ga i oprasio
Da li neko ima ideju kako stranci slazu ovaj idiom?
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
English translation:He who smelt it dealt it
Explanation:
Never thought I'd be writing this on proz.com, but if passing wind is in question, this is what we always said as children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-10-01 09:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the comeback to "He who smelt it dealt it" was "He who said the rhyme did the crime"!
Selected response from:

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Nick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5He who smelt it dealt it
Nick Saywell
4 +2The smeller's the feller
Natasa Stankovic


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The smeller's the feller


Explanation:
Živorad Kovačević – Frazeološki rečnik:
Ko se oglasio, taj se oprasio - The smeller's the feller. coll.


a fart , flatulence , passing gas , "poof" .
"pffffffft " "brrrrrrraaaapppp " " hey who let the poofter ? " followed by... "the smeller's the feller "
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=poofter&defid...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Cedomir Pusica: :)
20 hrs
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
He who smelt it dealt it


Explanation:
Never thought I'd be writing this on proz.com, but if passing wind is in question, this is what we always said as children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-10-01 09:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the comeback to "He who smelt it dealt it" was "He who said the rhyme did the crime"!

Nick Saywell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Nick!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nick have you ever heard the expression: You said the rhyme, you did the crime :) Of course it's all about farting business.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: that's brill as well :)
3 mins

agree  Milena Nikolić: proz.com has just became a bit funnier :)
2 hrs

agree  Aneta Risteska
17 hrs

agree  Cedomir Pusica: :)
18 hrs

agree  Mihailolja: Takes me back to the 80's!
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search