Pas laje, vetar nosi

English translation: \"Though the dogs bark the caravan moves on\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Pas laje, vetar nosi
English translation:\"Though the dogs bark the caravan moves on\"
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

06:37 Apr 12, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / banking
Serbian term or phrase: Pas laje, vetar nosi
"Kada govor mržnje izrekne političar, onda je to opasno. Kada ga izrekne običan čovek na ulici, to se kod nas kaže 'pas laje, vetar nosi'".
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
"Though the dogs bark the caravan moves on"
Explanation:
Jedna od verzija.
Može i
"The dogs may bark; the caravan goes on."
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Lazić
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"Though the dogs bark the caravan moves on"
Aleksandra Lazić
4 +1Gossips are frogs, they drink and talk
Aleksandar Skobic
Summary of reference entries provided
Pas laje vetar nosi
zoe1

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gossips are frogs, they drink and talk


Explanation:
Тако сам нашао у документу Српски фразеологизам Бојане Бабић.


Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Though the dogs bark the caravan moves on"


Explanation:
Jedna od verzija.
Može i
"The dogs may bark; the caravan goes on."


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/dogs-bark-but-the-caravan-goes-...
Aleksandra Lazić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
34 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Milena Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Tanja Milosavljević
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
20 hrs

agree  Mirjana Svicevic: Isto rešenje se nalazi i u Rečniku idioma.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Pas laje vetar nosi

Reference information:
- Words and feathers the wind carries away
- Words are but a wind
- The moon does not heed the barking of dogs
- The dogs bark but the caravan moves on
Ovo je iz Rečnika idioma Boško i Margot Vilijams milosavljević

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Milena Taylor
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!
agree  Natasa Djurovic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
20 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search