Kad line pline, kad grane plane

English translation: When it rains it pours, when it shines it burns

07:54 Apr 15, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Serbian term or phrase: Kad line pline, kad grane plane
Из наведеног приказа се види да је у периоду од XI-VI мјесеца у току узастопних година поље, у просјеку под водом и као такво неприступачно за обраду, да би у периоду VII-X било у обрнутој ситуацији - под сушом. Као посљедица овакве ситуације на овом простору настала је и чувена народна изрека „Кад лине плине, кад гране плане“.
Violeta Farrell
United Kingdom
English translation:When it rains it pours, when it shines it burns
Explanation:
Mislim da bi moglo ovako:
http://www.ign.com/blogs/moogle_mom/2010/11/23/when-it-rains...
When it rains it pours. When it shines it burns.

http://bowtiebuddy.xanga.com/572379854/when-it-rains-it-pour...
when it rains, it pours; when it shines, it burns
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2When it rains it pours, when it shines it burns
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1when it rains, it pours
Aleksandra Lazić (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Daryo

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when it rains, it pours


Explanation:
Mislim da je najpribližnije po značenju


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/when_it_rains,_it_pours#Altern...
Aleksandra Lazić (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Milosavljević: Slazem se za prvi deo, a za drugi nista nisam uspela da nadjem :(
11 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When it rains it pours, when it shines it burns


Explanation:
Mislim da bi moglo ovako:
http://www.ign.com/blogs/moogle_mom/2010/11/23/when-it-rains...
When it rains it pours. When it shines it burns.

http://bowtiebuddy.xanga.com/572379854/when-it-rains-it-pour...
when it rains, it pours; when it shines, it burns

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, hvala Miro, i ja sam ovo bila nasla na internetu. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Hvala Zorice!

agree  Daryo
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


4 days
Reference

Reference information:
"... Popovo polje i prije hidrotehničkog uređenja imalo gotovo redovnu ekstremnu hidrološku pojavu suše odnosno poplave, kada je i nastala čuvena rečenica: Kad line-pline, kad grane-plane! ..."
[http://www.voda.ba/pdf/Voda_i_mi_64.pdf]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search