ničija nije gorela do zore

English translation: Nothing lasts forever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:ničija nije gorela do zore
English translation:Nothing lasts forever
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

14:04 May 25, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Serbian term or phrase: ničija nije gorela do zore
U smislu npr. "Turci su vladali Srbijom 5 vekova, pa smo se na kraju oslobodili. Ničija nije gorela do zore."
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Nothing lasts forever
Explanation:
Само предлог.
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nothing lasts forever
Aleksandar Skobic
4 +1All things must pass
Vesna Maširević
4 +1No power is forever
Natasa Djurovic
4No One Stays At The Top Forever
Daryo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nothing lasts forever


Explanation:
Само предлог.

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macimovic
19 mins
  -> Хвала!

agree  Aleksandar Gasic: even cold November rain.
1 hr
  -> Да! :)

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  Sandra Borojevic
7 hrs
  -> Хвала!

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
9 hrs
  -> Хвала!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No power is forever


Explanation:
Jos jedna varijanta istog.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Lazić (X): Mislim da je ovo rešenje najbolje jer se misli na osobu i njenu moć a ne na opštu prolaznost stvari
1 hr
  -> Slazem se u potpunosti, hvala!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All things must pass


Explanation:
Još jedan predlog...

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/29200.html

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenad Radosavljević
19 hrs
  -> Hvala!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No One Stays At The Top Forever


Explanation:
the wheels of fortune will start turning at some point..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search