Hleb sa sedam kora

English translation: bread with seven crusts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Hleb sa sedam kora
English translation:bread with seven crusts
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:41 Feb 7, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Serbian term or phrase: Hleb sa sedam kora
Deca osiromašenih radnika jedu hleb sa sedam kora.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
bread with seven crusts
Explanation:
Deca osiromašenih radnika jedu hleb sa sedam kora
=
.... are fed on a bread with seven crusts


"... Temby sets the scene for the manner in which these three men will engage in work that will be their 'bread with seven crusts' -- the hardest crust they will ever earn (page 10), creating a space in which the three men and the Nash family blend and shape their respective lives through this cross-cultural encounter. ..."
[http://www.api-network.com/main/index.php?apply=reviews&webp...]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eat a hard-earned crust
Alison Kapor (X)
4bread with seven crusts
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
Hleb sa sedam kora
zoe1

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bread with seven crusts


Explanation:
Deca osiromašenih radnika jedu hleb sa sedam kora
=
.... are fed on a bread with seven crusts


"... Temby sets the scene for the manner in which these three men will engage in work that will be their 'bread with seven crusts' -- the hardest crust they will ever earn (page 10), creating a space in which the three men and the Nash family blend and shape their respective lives through this cross-cultural encounter. ..."
[http://www.api-network.com/main/index.php?apply=reviews&webp...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eat a hard-earned crust


Explanation:
"to earn a crust" = to earn a living

This translation plays on this expression, and also includes the image of bread from the original.

Daryo, this expression is also in your reference; I think the title of that book may well be a direct translation from Italian (I wonder if they also use this image in Italian?). I've not seen "bread with seven crusts" in English before.

Alison Kapor (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: I never said that "bread with seven crusts" is the only option; I just found it interesting that the same imagery is used elsewhere,
28 mins
  -> Yes, so did I! I've never heard it before, though, and the hits on Google that I got were all for this same book.

agree  zoe1
15 hrs




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: Hleb sa sedam kora

Reference information:
Ovo je već bilo.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/idioms_maxims_...
Pretpostavljam da ima i drugih ideja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-07 12:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U Bujasovom rečniku postoji - težak/krvav hleb- back braking job ili work one's finger to the bone. Možda možete da uklopite nekako.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-07 12:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back breaking a ne back braking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2014-02-08 10:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referenca iz jezičkog para HR-EN

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search