"Ne može šut s rogatim"

English translation: (Can not) kick against the pricks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:\"Ne može šut s rogatim\"
English translation:(Can not) kick against the pricks
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:25 May 19, 2014
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / corruption
Serbian term or phrase: "Ne može šut s rogatim"
U dugom iskustvu ljudi su mito i podmićivanje slikovito označavali (a oni kojima to odgovora i opravdavali). Na primer: „podmazivanje točkova”, „stvar podmaži”, „svi tako rade, pa i ti”, „podmazati masnu gusku”, „podmiti, jer ne može šut s rogatim”. To su preporuke dugog trajanja koje često utiču na formiranje koruptivnog obrasca kojim se ljudi služe kada hoće nešto da dobiju prečicom, da izbegnu kaznu itd.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
(Can not) kick against the pricks
Explanation:
to kick against the pricks uzalud se opirati, šut se bode s rogatim!;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2014-05-19 07:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOURCE:
ENGLISH-CROATIAN OR SERBIAN DICTIONARY
BY SASTAVILI RUDOLF FILIPOVIC, BERISLAV GRGIC KARLA CIZELJ VERA MOSKOVIC VIKTOR RATNIK
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Can not) kick against the pricks
LogosART
4The earthen pot must keeep clear of the brass kettle
Mira Stepanovic
4Be not too bold with your biggers and better
Natasha Jankovic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Can not) kick against the pricks


Explanation:
to kick against the pricks uzalud se opirati, šut se bode s rogatim!;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2014-05-19 07:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOURCE:
ENGLISH-CROATIAN OR SERBIAN DICTIONARY
BY SASTAVILI RUDOLF FILIPOVIC, BERISLAV GRGIC KARLA CIZELJ VERA MOSKOVIC VIKTOR RATNIK


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kapor (X): http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=kicking again...
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Many thanx! Greetings!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be not too bold with your biggers and better


Explanation:
Srpsko-engleski frazeološki rečnik
Živorad Kovačević

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-05-19 07:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be not too bold with your biggers and betters

Natasha Jankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"Ne može šut s rogatim\"
The earthen pot must keeep clear of the brass kettle


Explanation:
ili:
- whether the pitcher strikes the stone, or the stone the pitcher, it is bad for the pitcher
- the weaker goes to the pot
- the weakest goes to the wall
ref. Srpsko-engleski rečnik idioma, B. Milosavljević, M. V. Milosavljević


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search