zauzece linkova izmedju bilo koja dva cvora - interesuje me rec zauzece

English translation: busy

13:44 Jan 3, 2011
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / uvodjenje mreze
Serbian term or phrase: zauzece linkova izmedju bilo koja dva cvora - interesuje me rec zauzece
Uvodjenje nove mreze
Aleksandra Scekic
English translation:busy
Explanation:
busy links between any two nodes

"links between any two nodes" - je fraza koja se na Google-u spominje više od 23.000 puta

a veze su obično "busy" u ovom kontekstu
Selected response from:

Igor Radosavljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2busy
Igor Radosavljevic
5congestion
Zeljko Puljak
4usage
Ivana Jakovic
4occupation
M. Vučković
4unavailability
MyleneJ


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
busy


Explanation:
busy links between any two nodes

"links between any two nodes" - je fraza koja se na Google-u spominje više od 23.000 puta

a veze su obično "busy" u ovom kontekstu

Igor Radosavljevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
16 hrs

agree  Dragana Samardžijević
3218 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congestion


Explanation:
Mislim da je ipak 'congestion' reč koja vama treba.

Jeste da je wikipedia, ali nije ni ona više tako nepouzdana kao nekada.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_congestion

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, ovo bi bilo resenje.

Asker: hvala, ovaj termin bi mi najvise odgovarao. pozdrav


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupation


Explanation:
Occupied resource at links
http://scialert.net/fulltext/?doi=itj.2010.438.445&org=11

M. Vučković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unavailability


Explanation:
Unavailability can be defined as the probability that an item will not operate correctly at a given time and under specified conditions.

It is the state of an item of being unable to perform its required function.

U ovom slucaju, zauzece i nedostupnost mogu biti sinonimi.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unavailability
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/unavai...
MyleneJ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

71 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage


Explanation:
odnosi se na zauzeće, odnosno iskorišćenost mreže

Ivana Jakovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search