četvorodelna aplikacija

English translation: four-fold app

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:četvorodelna aplikacija
English translation:four-fold app
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:18 Mar 8, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Serbian term or phrase: četvorodelna aplikacija
Projekat je usmeren na otklanjanje informacionih i komunikacionih barijera sa kojima se susreću gluve i nagluve osobe izradom četvorodelne aplikacije za iOS i Android, kao i izradom internet prezentacije sa identičnim sadržajem.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
four-fold app
Explanation:
FreeInside is a new, four-fold app, that has been carefully designed to help drive traffic and generate revenue for businesses by giving savvy consumers what they love = LOTS OF FREE STUFF.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/free-inside/id1027217942?mt=...

Sanctuary New Being Baby™ is a four-fold App that can be used for conception, pregnancy, birthing and your new born child.

http://empoweringlight.com/apps/new-being-baby-app/
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5four-fold app
Elio Verbanac
4four-part app(lication)
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four-part app(lication)


Explanation:
Wonders of Old is a four-part app series, dividing the events of world history into four historical time periods: ancient, medieval, new world and modern. Wonders of Old: Ancient Timeline is the first app in this series.
http://www.ugnn.com/2012/12/history/

September 5, 2012 at 4:27 pmby Wren Leader
7 Music Apps to Entertain, Educate Kids… and Not Annoy Parents





kids music apps children ios iphone ipadGotta love children! You really do! Don’t you? With their boundless energy and insatiable curiosity, we believe children are the future, although entertaining them can challenge even the closest-hovering “helicopter parents.” No parent can stay on their game forever.

Fortunately, the iPad and iPhone can provide kids with hours of brightly-colored games and sweet-sounding music with happy characters, all proffered up in the name of education or, in some cases, just plain fun. Critics say television makes kids sit there like potatoes, but they can’t say the same about music apps.

Unfortunately, as we found in our research for this story, not all kids apps are created equal — especially the music variety. We sifted through plenty of duds to make this list, because we were on a mission. Music has been found to be important to the development of children, so saddling your kid with a lame music app is not just a waste of time, money, enthusiasm, and disk space, but possibly of potential, too.

We found plenty of solid, fun music apps for kids that are sure to provide a positive musical experience, as well as bringing smiles to young faces (and their parents’ too):




Little Fox Music Box ($3, ages 2-6, pictured above): No matter how much society and its toys evolve, there will always be a time and place for nursery rhymes. GoodBeans, a leading developer of child-friendly apps, have shown that they can survive the transition to iOS with Little Fox Music Box. This quaint program offers kids two timeless nursery rhymes and one lesser-known song, both in interactive scenes that are filled with stuff to tap and discover. The songs are playfully arranged (in the musical sense of the word), but they felt honest and real to this reviewer. Little Fox Music Box also comes with a scene where children can create original music via glass bottles and other auditory trinkets — a nice bonus, encouraging them to create music after enjoying that made by others.

loopy childrens music app kidsLoopy Tunes ($2, ages 2-7, pictured left): Kids love bright and fun sounds, especially when they are repeated over and over and over and over again. As annoying as this can be to adult ears, if the kids can make creative use of their predilection for repetition, maybe there’s something to be gained. Loopy Tunes from Tokeru does a fantastic job of allowing children to play with a wide variety of musical loops and sounds, with which they can improvise to build joyful jams. It’s actually fun even for adults, which is why we include it here. This is due to the quality and staying power of the loops. We only wish this app came with a recording feature, so kids would be able to hear their creations played back later.

Rockford’s Rock Opera (part 1 is free; 2, 3, and 4 cost $5 a piece; ages 5-12): With its hilarious, British-style humor, top-notch music inspired by rock opera classics, and brilliant, vibrant 3D animation imagery that would make Pixar jealous, Rockford’s Rock Opera is a four-part app that includes a two-plus-hour-long story involving a little dog named Rockford and his journey to the magical island of Infinity, where he meets the last of every extinct species on earth.
http://evolver.fm/2012/09/05/7-music-apps-to-entertain-educa...
Skyscape Medical Resources is a four-part app that helps users do everything from staying updated on the lastest medical information to remembering medical algorithms and calculations
http://medinfo.netbib.de/archives/2009/06/25/3348

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
four-fold app


Explanation:
FreeInside is a new, four-fold app, that has been carefully designed to help drive traffic and generate revenue for businesses by giving savvy consumers what they love = LOTS OF FREE STUFF.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/free-inside/id1027217942?mt=...

Sanctuary New Being Baby™ is a four-fold App that can be used for conception, pregnancy, birthing and your new born child.

http://empoweringlight.com/apps/new-being-baby-app/

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search