International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

jemstvenik

English translation: security cord, red tape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:jemstvenik
English translation:security cord, red tape
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

05:59 Apr 19, 2005
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: jemstvenik
Ovo bi trebalo da znaju kolege sudski tumači.
Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
red tape, security cord
Explanation:
Ako se misli na vrpcu kojom se povezuju listovi jednog dokumenta u celinu i zatim pečate:

jemstvenik > red-tape, red tape
(http://www.krstarica.com/recnik/srpsko-engleski/index.php?u=...

Webster's Online Dictionary:
Red Tape Official formality; so called because lawyers and government officials tie their papers together with red tape.
Serbo-Croatian: jemstvenik,...
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

red tape - the pinkish-red tape that surrounded nearly all English and French legal documents that were also sealed with wax and stamped with an official government seal. Hence, to read these documents a person had to get through the red tape by breaking the wax seal and sliding off the tape.
(http://pbsvideodb.pbs.org/resources/liberty/primary/gloss.ht...

CeSID:
“...pribor za pecacenje (pecatni vosak, jemstvenik i zig)...”
(http://www.cesid.org.yu/publikacije/model_zakona/ia2.asp?cp=...
“...Sealing kit (sealing wax, security cord, and seal)...”
(http://www.cesid.org.yu/publikacije/model_laws/1a2.asp?cp=no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-19 09:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Knjige inventara moraju biti uvezane, a njihove se stranice paginiraju (ili označuju folijacijom). Kroz knjigu se provlači trobojna vezica (jemstvenik) kojoj se krajevi na zadnjem (zaštitnom) listu zalijepe pečatnim voskom. U pečatni se vosak utiskuje pečat knjižnice, a ispod njega ispisuje se koliko knjiga inventara ima stranica i upisanih inventarnih brojeva, što potvrđuje i svojim potpisom i pečatom ovjerava voditelj knjižnice.\"
(http://www.ffzg.hr/infoz/biblio/nastava/dz/text/pog3.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-19 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A kako izgleda jemstvenik može se videti na slici:
http://www.sogline.net/lager.asp?CID=10868&LID=2&Jezik=Ser
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Odgovor kao i uvek izuzetno obrazložen i dokumentovan. Puno hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2red tape, security cord
V&M Stanković
5 +1warrant, warrantor, guarantor, voucher, underwriter, surety,... Zavisi od konteksta- v. objasnjenja
Rina LS
3warrant
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warrant


Explanation:
naravno sve zavisi od konteksta: finansijski ili u pravnom smislu

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warrant, warrantor, guarantor, voucher, underwriter, surety,... Zavisi od konteksta- v. objasnjenja


Explanation:
*warrant- person for certain types of evidence, based on a declaration by a law enforcement official, including a district attorney;
*warrantor- one who empowers; one who guarantees or warrants (SR- garant, jemstvenik, opunomocenik);
*guarantor- a person or entity that agrees to be responsible for another's debt or performance under a contract if the other fails to pay or perform (garant, jemstvenik);
*voucher- jemstvenik, jamac, svedok (someone who vouches for another or for the correctness of a statement)
*underwriter- preuzimac rizika, garant, jemstvenik, potpisivac, osiguratelj, (one who guarantees the sale of shares or bonds (Finance); one who provides insurance);
*surety- garant, jemstvenik (a guarantor of payment or performance if another fails to pay or perform, such as a bonding company which posts a bond for a guardian, an administrator or a building contractor. Most surety agreements require that a person looking to the surety (asking for payment) must first attempt to collect or obtain performance from the responsible person or entity.)

Nadam se da ce ovi primeri biti od koristi. Srecno!
Rina

Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vuk Vujosevic
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red tape, security cord


Explanation:
Ako se misli na vrpcu kojom se povezuju listovi jednog dokumenta u celinu i zatim pečate:

jemstvenik > red-tape, red tape
(http://www.krstarica.com/recnik/srpsko-engleski/index.php?u=...

Webster's Online Dictionary:
Red Tape Official formality; so called because lawyers and government officials tie their papers together with red tape.
Serbo-Croatian: jemstvenik,...
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

red tape - the pinkish-red tape that surrounded nearly all English and French legal documents that were also sealed with wax and stamped with an official government seal. Hence, to read these documents a person had to get through the red tape by breaking the wax seal and sliding off the tape.
(http://pbsvideodb.pbs.org/resources/liberty/primary/gloss.ht...

CeSID:
“...pribor za pecacenje (pecatni vosak, jemstvenik i zig)...”
(http://www.cesid.org.yu/publikacije/model_zakona/ia2.asp?cp=...
“...Sealing kit (sealing wax, security cord, and seal)...”
(http://www.cesid.org.yu/publikacije/model_laws/1a2.asp?cp=no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-19 09:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Knjige inventara moraju biti uvezane, a njihove se stranice paginiraju (ili označuju folijacijom). Kroz knjigu se provlači trobojna vezica (jemstvenik) kojoj se krajevi na zadnjem (zaštitnom) listu zalijepe pečatnim voskom. U pečatni se vosak utiskuje pečat knjižnice, a ispod njega ispisuje se koliko knjiga inventara ima stranica i upisanih inventarnih brojeva, što potvrđuje i svojim potpisom i pečatom ovjerava voditelj knjižnice.\"
(http://www.ffzg.hr/infoz/biblio/nastava/dz/text/pog3.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-19 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A kako izgleda jemstvenik može se videti na slici:
http://www.sogline.net/lager.asp?CID=10868&LID=2&Jezik=Ser

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Odgovor kao i uvek izuzetno obrazložen i dokumentovan. Puno hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo
4 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search