javne sluzbe

English translation: public services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:javne sluzbe
English translation:public services
Entered by: Sanja Rasovic

16:03 Nov 20, 2006
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: javne sluzbe
javne sluzbe u oblasti turizma, obrazovanja, kulture...
da li se u ovoj recenici javne sluzbe moze prevesti kao public utilities
Sanja Rasovic
Greece
public services
Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-20 16:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Public Utilities" je vise primjereno za komunalije, ali ne i za sluzbe u oblastima kulture i obrazovanja.
Selected response from:

SSL-Maida B
Grading comment
Hvala. Ja sam public utilities `iskopala`u pravnom recniku i stvarno mi nije zvucalo ok.
Hvala svima ostalima, ali ko sto se kaze u Crnoj Gori, ko prvi djevojki...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6public services
SSL-Maida B
5 +4public services
John Farebrother
4 +4public services
Mira Stepanovic
4 +4Public services
Goran Tasic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public services


Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-20 16:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Public Utilities" je vise primjereno za komunalije, ali ne i za sluzbe u oblastima kulture i obrazovanja.


    Reference: http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?langcode=en&cp=681...
SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala. Ja sam public utilities `iskopala`u pravnom recniku i stvarno mi nije zvucalo ok.
Hvala svima ostalima, ali ko sto se kaze u Crnoj Gori, ko prvi djevojki...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
3 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Naravno da i vi Maida zaslužujete ovaj agree.
1 hr
  -> Najljepsa hvala, Mustafa!

agree  Pavle Perencevic
2 hrs

agree  Radica Schenck
8 hrs

agree  zoe1
16 hrs

agree  Jelena Bubalo
2 days 23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Public services


Explanation:
Public services - (health, education, culture, administration)
Poslovni recnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-20 16:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public utilities - vodovod, kanalizacija itd

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Gorane, tek sada vidim vaš odgovor. Prozov se sajt opet čudno ponaša.
1 hr

agree  Radica Schenck
8 hrs

agree  zoe1
17 hrs

agree  Jelena Bubalo
2 days 23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public services


Explanation:
utilities znaci komunalne sluzbe

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr

agree  Radica Schenck
8 hrs

agree  zoe1
16 hrs

agree  Jelena Bubalo
2 days 23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public services


Explanation:
public services

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
12 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Radica Schenck
8 hrs

agree  zoe1
16 hrs

agree  Jelena Bubalo
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search