Krivičar

English translation: specialised in criminal law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Krivičar
English translation:specialised in criminal law
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:14 Dec 27, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal liability of legal entities
Serbian term or phrase: Krivičar
Organi postupka: postupak se pokreћe optužbom јavnog tužioca, a sprovodi se pred Privrednim sudom, dakle, postupak pokreću tužioci – krivičari, a sprovodi se pred sudiјama, naјkvalifikovaniјim za primenu zakona i drugih propisa iz oblasti privrede i finansiјa. Ovakva specifična znanja i veštine ne poseduјe ni sudiјe redovnog sudova ni sudiјe prekršaјnih sudova, јer su i јedni i drugi sudovi, usresređeni na primenu propisa iz drugih oblasti prava. U okviru redovnih sudova sprovodi se postupak protiv fizičkih lica, zbog izvršenja krivičnih dela, a samo manji broј takvih dela odnosi se na privredu, i to samo ukoliko su u pitanju naјteži oblici kršenja zakona i načela ove grane prava.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
specialised in criminal law
Explanation:
Inače bi išlo nešto u smjeru "practitioner of ...", ali kako je u pitanju javni tužitelj, onda možda bolje ili ovo gore ili "in charge of criminal prosecution". Ako u Srbiji postoji podjela na krivične i opće tužitelje, onda možda ima smisla reći i "criminal prosecution department"
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specialised in criminal law
Tomislav Patarčić
4(Public) Prosecutor
milena beba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialised in criminal law


Explanation:
Inače bi išlo nešto u smjeru "practitioner of ...", ali kako je u pitanju javni tužitelj, onda možda bolje ili ovo gore ili "in charge of criminal prosecution". Ako u Srbiji postoji podjela na krivične i opće tužitelje, onda možda ima smisla reći i "criminal prosecution department"

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: prosecutors specialised in criminal law
5 hrs
  -> slažem se, nomeđutim - implicirano je u pitanju pod "tužioci – krivičari", a iz fraze je kao pitanje izdvojeno samo "krivičari"

agree  Mira Stepanovic
9 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic: Criminal-law Specialist/Expert samo bih malo to sredila :)
22 hrs

agree  LogosART
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Public) Prosecutor


Explanation:
The Public Prosecutor is the principal representative of the state in all matters related to the adjudication of criminal offenses and plays a pivotal role within a criminal justice system

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: prosecutors specialised in criminal law // in this case you really need to state explicitly "... specialised in criminal law" as it is also mentioned explicitly in the ST (the author is making a point of it, so better not leave it implied)
1 hr
  -> public prosecutors only deal with criminal court cases so I thought it was unnecessary




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search