International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

zadirati

English translation: extends into, enters in the domain of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:zadirati
English translation:extends into, enters in the domain of
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

13:49 Dec 29, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal liability of leg
Serbian term or phrase: zadirati
Ovakvom odredbom zakon daje poseban pojam produženog krivičnog dela koji se dopunjuje opštim odredbama Krivičnog zakonika. Pri ovome ovakvom odredbom zakon zadire i u opšte principe odmeravanja kazna i davanjem mogućnosti za pooštravanje kazne do dvostrukog iznosa izjednačava dve suprotnosti.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
extends into, enters in the domain of
Explanation:
With these stipulations the law extends into the domain of the general principles of ....
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overlaps with
Vuka Mijuskovic
4extends into, enters in the domain of
Daryo
4 -1infringe on
LogosART
3 -1encroach upon/on
Gordana Sujdovic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
infringe on


Explanation:
infringe on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2016-12-29 14:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK! Pogledat ću dalje, ali očito drugi imaju pametnije riješenj! Pozdrav!

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Infringe je kršiti, u smislu violate ili intrude, to nije smisao.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: There is no negative connotations in this ST
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encroach upon/on


Explanation:
https://www.google.rs/?gws_rd=cr&ei=RBZlWKa4A4XZU5PvkMgF#q=l...

Rječnik prava. M.Gačič

encroach on someone’s rights uzurpirati (čija)
prava, zadirati u prava
encroaching zadiranje, uzurpiranje, prisvajanje,
zakidanje
encroaching on interests zadiranje u interese
encroaching on the powers zadiranje u ovlasti

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: There is no negative connotations in this ST whatever a general purpose / undefined context dictionary may have to say
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadirati u
extends into, enters in the domain of


Explanation:
With these stipulations the law extends into the domain of the general principles of ....

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Hvala!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlaps with


Explanation:
Ovo pitanje zadire u domen autorstva pri prevodjenju.
Na prevodiocu je da odluči prirodu i intenzitet konotacije kog bi prevedeni izraz mogao da nosi: od najdramatičnijeg - encrouch (u smislu da ugrožava integritet druge oblasti), do najneutralnijeg - overlap koji prikazuje tek činjenicu da dve oblasti nisu toliko jasno razgraničene koliko na prvi pogled deluje.
Ja smatram da izbor mnogo manje zavisi od konteksta u odeljku nego što zavisi od tona u kom je pisan ceo tekst (kao angažovana kritika na granici sa pamfletizmom ili kao revizija sa predlogom dopuna i izmena, ili neka treća vrednost u tom spektru).

Vrlo interesantan problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2016-12-31 17:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Npr
The conceptual sense overlaps with the one of how penalties are waged, and how limited is the space for severity adjustments (currently set at double)
Ili
It overlaps with the issue of regulating penalty waging and severity adjustments' scope limiting which now doesn't exceed 200%.

A pamfletskiji ekstrem od encrouching je crippling, jer implies a call for action towards discontiniity. But any form of action, including passively demonstating against & while petitioning enyone else does anything about it.
A ekstrem INFRINGES od svih tih mogućnosti, baš zahteva protokolarni dizajn kakav je lokalna policija usvojila za standard. I onda se u samom tekstu ugradi onakav legal loophole protiv kalvog ovaj pasus upozorava.

Najtetkastiji, tj suprotni ekstrem je tackles / touches upon jer se upotrebljava da naznači čitaocu očekivanje iste reakcije kao što učiteljica kad obeleži crvenim flomasterom u svesci za domaći.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2016-12-31 17:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typpo, have fun tonight,

Srećno i berićetno u prvoj sledećoj godini što nam dolazi :)

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Preklapa se sa?
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search