Dvostepenost

English translation: two-instance (procedure/nature/format/...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:dvostepenost
English translation:two-instance (procedure/nature/format/...)
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

16:25 Sep 10, 2017
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: Dvostepenost
Prenošenje javnih ovlašćenja na izvršitelje dovelo je i do smanjenog budžetskog prihoda od sudskih taksi, i povećalo izdatke građana na ime troškova i nagrade izvršiteljima. Napuštanje dvostepenosti izostavljanjem žalbe kao pravnog leka ugrozilo je pravo na pravično suđenje, koje mora postojati i u izvršnom postupku i dovelo do pravne nesigurnosti, pošto su veća, koja su formirana u 36 osnovnih sudova radi odlučivanja po prigovorima, različito rešavala iste činjenično-pravne situacije i time građane dovodile u neravnopravan položaj pred sudom.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
two instance
Explanation:

Boston College International and Comparative Law Review
International Civil Litigation in China: A Practical Analysis of the Chinese Judicial System
- Under the CPL, judicial proceedings occur in two instances, namely, trial and appeal.
- Since in any given case there is only one appeal available under the “two-instance trials format,” it is important that the case start at the correct level.
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/71461724.pdf


Eureka - UK
-The UPC will be a two instance court, comprising Local, Regional and Central first instance divisions, and a single, second instance Court of Appeal.
http://www.eurekamagazine.co.uk/design-engineering-features/...


European Commission for Democracy through Law - Council of Europe Publishing
- The Tribunal is of the opinion that Article 45 of the Constitution, that provides the right to trial to everyone, does not connect this guarantee with two instance nature of legal proceedings during which a case is examined by the court, unless the case is subjected to the cognition of courts “from a beginning to the end”.
https://books.google.rs/books?id=ZH8mnwc-tiYC&pg=PA147&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-10 17:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Republika Srbija / Ministarstvo rudarstva i energetike / Ministarstvo poljoprivrede i zaštite životne sredine
Vodič za investitore / Guide for investors
- Postupak za dobijanje upotrebne dozvole je dvostepen. Žalba se može uložiti u roku od 8 dana od dana dostavljanja rešenja, ministarstvu nadležnom za poslove građevinarstva, odnosno autonomnoj pokrajini, ako se objekat gradi na teritoriji autonomne pokrajine.
- The procedure for obtaining the operation permit is a two-instance procedure. Appeals can be lodged within 8 days of the decisions being served, to the ministry in charge of construction, or the autonomous province, if the structure is constructed in the territory of the
autonomous province.
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-09-10 19:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili, naravno: two-instance (sa crticom); nisam baš sigurna šta je pravilnije.
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala, preformulisao sam jednostavno...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4two instance
Natasa Stankovic
3Second-instance
milena beba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dvostepenost
two instance


Explanation:

Boston College International and Comparative Law Review
International Civil Litigation in China: A Practical Analysis of the Chinese Judicial System
- Under the CPL, judicial proceedings occur in two instances, namely, trial and appeal.
- Since in any given case there is only one appeal available under the “two-instance trials format,” it is important that the case start at the correct level.
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/71461724.pdf


Eureka - UK
-The UPC will be a two instance court, comprising Local, Regional and Central first instance divisions, and a single, second instance Court of Appeal.
http://www.eurekamagazine.co.uk/design-engineering-features/...


European Commission for Democracy through Law - Council of Europe Publishing
- The Tribunal is of the opinion that Article 45 of the Constitution, that provides the right to trial to everyone, does not connect this guarantee with two instance nature of legal proceedings during which a case is examined by the court, unless the case is subjected to the cognition of courts “from a beginning to the end”.
https://books.google.rs/books?id=ZH8mnwc-tiYC&pg=PA147&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-10 17:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Republika Srbija / Ministarstvo rudarstva i energetike / Ministarstvo poljoprivrede i zaštite životne sredine
Vodič za investitore / Guide for investors
- Postupak za dobijanje upotrebne dozvole je dvostepen. Žalba se može uložiti u roku od 8 dana od dana dostavljanja rešenja, ministarstvu nadležnom za poslove građevinarstva, odnosno autonomnoj pokrajini, ako se objekat gradi na teritoriji autonomne pokrajine.
- The procedure for obtaining the operation permit is a two-instance procedure. Appeals can be lodged within 8 days of the decisions being served, to the ministry in charge of construction, or the autonomous province, if the structure is constructed in the territory of the
autonomous province.
https://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-09-10 19:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili, naravno: two-instance (sa crticom); nisam baš sigurna šta je pravilnije.

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hvala, preformulisao sam jednostavno...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jasno je meni da se radi o two-instance sistemu, proveravam samo da li postoji pravni izraz koji odgovara jednoj reči "dvostepenost", inače sam naravno prekrojio rečenicu, ali rekoh da proverim. Ceo tekst je pisan katastrofalno (sudije i tužioci, za očekivati) i konstrukcije rečenica i smisao su ono što otežava prevod...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: you are forgetting a "small detail": it works ONLY if two-instance is used as an adjective [not as a noun] and you need to practically rewrite the whole sentence.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Second-instance


Explanation:
The first instance is the prosecution of the suit before the judge ; the second instance is the exercise of the same action before the court of appellate jurisdiction/court of second instance (jurisdiction to revise or correct the proceedings in a cause already instituted and acted upon by an inferior court, or by a tribunal having the attributes of a court

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search