Nerešeni slučajevi

English translation: open cases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Nerešeni slučajevi
English translation:open cases
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:48 Sep 10, 2017
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: Nerešeni slučajevi
Statistike pokazuju da je na kraju 2014. godine ostalo nerešeno 2.239.927 slučajeva, pri čemu je od toga 1.893.157 izvršnih slučajeva. Međutim, podaci za 2014. godinu, u kojoj su postupke izvršenja sprovodili i sudovi i izvršitelji, govore da je 197 izvršitelja okončalo 167.000 izvršnih slučajeva.

Mislio sam da nerešen slučaj znači slučaj koji nije presuđen, ali ako ti slučajevi obuhvataju i izvršne, znači da su ti "nerešeni slučajevi" zapravo presuđeni?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
open cases
Explanation:
the opposite of "nerešeni slučajevi" would be "rešeni slučajevi" i.e. cases where all that had to be done was done IOW "closed cases";

here the distinction between cases waiting to be adjudicated and cases related to enforcement of judgements doesn't matter - either cases are "open" [pending, being processed, current ...] or "closed" - done with.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala. Pitao klijenta da pita direktnog narucioca, oni rekli "nek stavi to"... Cini mi se da ni oni nisu skroz sigurni...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open cases
Daryo
3undecided/pending (court) cases
milena beba
2caseload
Gordana Sujdovic


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undecided/pending (court) cases


Explanation:
Undecided/pending (court) cases

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 61

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nerešeni slučajevi
open cases


Explanation:
the opposite of "nerešeni slučajevi" would be "rešeni slučajevi" i.e. cases where all that had to be done was done IOW "closed cases";

here the distinction between cases waiting to be adjudicated and cases related to enforcement of judgements doesn't matter - either cases are "open" [pending, being processed, current ...] or "closed" - done with.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Hvala. Pitao klijenta da pita direktnog narucioca, oni rekli "nek stavi to"... Cini mi se da ni oni nisu skroz sigurni...

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caseload


Explanation:
referenca iz hrv.
Rječnik prava - M. Gačić

caseload - broj predmeta, broj (neriješenih) slučajeva..

caseload management - raspoređivanje predmeta koje treba riješiti

Preformulisati deo rečenice

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: caseload - UKUPAN broj predmeta u datom vremenskom periodu (rešenih i nerešenih)
7 hrs
  -> CL 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search