usvojenje zasnovano

English translation: the adoption became permanent/final

17:05 Oct 18, 2017
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Adoption
Serbian term or phrase: usvojenje zasnovano
Context......

Proglašavam da je usvojenje mal.IME I PREZIME rodj 8.5.77 od strane usvoijioca IME I PREZIME dana 25.6.2005 zasnovano.
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
English translation:the adoption became permanent/final
Explanation:
The adoption became permanent/final

The adoption becomes permanent/final after an adoption order (the final court order which gives approved adopters full and permanent parental responsibility for a child) is made

https://www.gov.uk/child-adoption/applying-for-an-adoption-c...

Usvojenje je zasnovano kad rešenje o zasnivanju usvojenja postane pravomoćno


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-10-19 15:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adoptive family can submit a document to court called a “petition to adopt” and if a judge approves, the adoption becomes permanent (also known as “consummated”).
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the adoption became permanent/final
milena beba
4adoption justified
Vesna Maširević
3adoption is envisaged or planned
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adoption is envisaged or planned


Explanation:
that´s how I interpret the term (zasnovati as to plan, foresee, envisage)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adoption justified


Explanation:
shown to have sufficient legal reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-10-19 06:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
European Convention on the Adoption of Children https://rm.coe.int/1680084823
"where the subsequent adoption is justified on serious grounds and the former adoption cannot in law be brought to an end."

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: more likely: conform to the law / legally sound
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the adoption became permanent/final


Explanation:
The adoption became permanent/final

The adoption becomes permanent/final after an adoption order (the final court order which gives approved adopters full and permanent parental responsibility for a child) is made

https://www.gov.uk/child-adoption/applying-for-an-adoption-c...

Usvojenje je zasnovano kad rešenje o zasnivanju usvojenja postane pravomoćno


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-10-19 15:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adoptive family can submit a document to court called a “petition to adopt” and if a judge approves, the adoption becomes permanent (also known as “consummated”).

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Stankovic
4 days
  -> Hvala!

agree  Amina Torlo
68 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search