Formacijski

English translation: unit-specific

10:12 Sep 21, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
Serbian term or phrase: Formacijski
Neposredni rukovodilac ili policijski službenik koga on odredi, pre početka obavljanja policijskih zadataka, odnosno pre početka, policijske službenike upoznaje sa službenim zadacima i proverava da li su policijski službenici pripremljeni za obavljanje policijskih poslova, propisno odeveni i opremljeni ispravnim formacijskim oružjem i opremom.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
English translation:unit-specific
Explanation:
Units that maintain an inventory of unit-specific weapons may issue additional weapons at the Unit Commander’s discretion.

https://www.seattle.gov/police-manual/title-9---equipment-an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-21 13:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any unit specific equipment issued to you that you wish to bring.

https://mobius.international/us-swat-course/

(Greenville Police Dept) Unit specific equipment assigned to the vehicle includes:

https://www.powerdms.com/public/GPD19/documents/761364

(Atlanta Police Dept) ...maintenance and unit specific equipment purchases...

http://www.atlantapd.org/Home/ShowDocument?id=1004



Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unit-specific
Elio Verbanac
5issued with the appropriate standard dotation arms and equipment
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
REF.
Natasa Stankovic

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opremljeni ispravnim formacijskim oružjem i opremom
issued with the appropriate standard dotation arms and equipment


Explanation:
"standardna formacija" / or simply "formacija" for a military unit is a kind of "recipe book" listing all that makes a "standard" military unit, a "standard" company, or a "standard" battalion etc.

"formacija" includes everything - the structure of the unit, the number and ranks of officers, NCOs, soldiers and all the material needed for a "standard formation" unit - types and numbers of arms, reserves of munitions, etc ...

http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?246103-Standar...

Arms and equipment issued to military personnel is called "dotation" - if it's in quantities and types according to "formacija" then it's a "standard dotation" (i.e. according to the standard prescribed by "formacija")


"The greater part of the 7-pdr howitzers and of the light 12-pdr cannon were distributed among the first line of infantry and the grenadier battalions of Frederick's royal army in Silesia at a ratio of 1 piece per battalion. They now had effectively 3 guns each instead to the former 2. This army was initially destined to be the king's striking force and for that reason it was fitted out with much more heavy artillery then the other corps."

From this sentence it seems that the prussian grenadier battalion had the standard dotation of 2 guns.
http://theminiaturespage.com/boards/msg.mv?id=219121

NB here "ispravno" oružje i oprema doesn't mean "ispravno" = fully functional but "formacijski ispravno" i.e. of the right type of arms (/or equipment) - analogue to "ispravna uniforma" - of the right description / the one prescribed by the "standard dotation". [reality check: I very much doubt that it's standard practice to fire arms into bullet proof vests at the beginning of each shift to test they are functional]




Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unit-specific


Explanation:
Units that maintain an inventory of unit-specific weapons may issue additional weapons at the Unit Commander’s discretion.

https://www.seattle.gov/police-manual/title-9---equipment-an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-21 13:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any unit specific equipment issued to you that you wish to bring.

https://mobius.international/us-swat-course/

(Greenville Police Dept) Unit specific equipment assigned to the vehicle includes:

https://www.powerdms.com/public/GPD19/documents/761364

(Atlanta Police Dept) ...maintenance and unit specific equipment purchases...

http://www.atlantapd.org/Home/ShowDocument?id=1004





Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it is correlated to the idea of "formacija", but it's not quite that. MOST OFTEN the arms and equipment that are the "standard dotation" of a police unit would be nothing special, just mass produced models, not really "specific to this unit"
20 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Natasa Stankovic
8 hrs




Reference comments


2 days 11 hrs
Reference: REF.

Reference information:
Republic of Serbia Ministry of Defence
Standards in Military English and Serbian and Terminology Access
http://www.smesta.mod.gov.rs/pretraga.1.html

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search