ostavilac

English translation: decedent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:ostavilac
English translation:decedent
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

17:49 Sep 22, 2018
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
Serbian term or phrase: ostavilac
Poslovi otkrivanja imovine proistekle iz krivičnog dela obavljaju se primenom zakona kojim se uređuje oduzimanje imovine proistekle iz krivičnog dela i drugih zakonskih propisa, prikupljanjem dokaza o imovini, zakonitim prihodima, načinu i troškovima života okrivljenog, okrivljenog saradnika ili ostavioca, dokaza o imovini koju je nasledio pravni sledbenik, odnosno dokaza o imovini i naknadi za koju je imovina preneta na treće lice.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
decedent
Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/decedent.asp

DEFINITION of 'Decedent' A decedent is a legal term the tax, estate planning and law arenas primarily use for a deceased person. When a decedent is a legitimate taxpayer, all of his possessions become part of his estate, and he becomes denoted as a decedent, or deceased.

ostavitelj - M. Gačić

наследноправни положај супружника у савременом српском праву**2
https://scindeks-clanci.ceon.rs/data/pdf/.../0350-8501146630...


by M Vučković - ‎2014 - ‎Related articles
he/she is not the biological parent to the children of the deceased (either all the ... the surviving spouse may be reduced in favour of the decedent's children.

Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decedent
Gordana Sujdovic
4 -1testator
LogosART


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
testator


Explanation:
testator > a person who dies leaving a will or testament in force

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natasa Stankovic: Ovde nije precizirano da li je sa ili bez testamenta.
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: only problem is that "ostavilac" is simply the person who died, with or without a will.
1 day 7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decedent


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/decedent.asp

DEFINITION of 'Decedent' A decedent is a legal term the tax, estate planning and law arenas primarily use for a deceased person. When a decedent is a legitimate taxpayer, all of his possessions become part of his estate, and he becomes denoted as a decedent, or deceased.

ostavitelj - M. Gačić

наследноправни положај супружника у савременом српском праву**2
https://scindeks-clanci.ceon.rs/data/pdf/.../0350-8501146630...


by M Vučković - ‎2014 - ‎Related articles
he/she is not the biological parent to the children of the deceased (either all the ... the surviving spouse may be reduced in favour of the decedent's children.



Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search