javni izvršitelj

English translation: public enforcement officer/agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:javni izvršitelj
English translation:public enforcement officer/agent
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:13 Apr 19, 2019
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbian term or phrase: javni izvršitelj
Izvršni dužnik može jednom u toku izvršnog postupka da predloži javnom izvršitelju da se odloži izvršenje.

Izvršenje može u tom slučaju da se odloži ako izvršni dužnik učini verovatnim da bi usled izvršenja pretrpeo nenadoknadivu ili teško nadoknadivu štetu, koja je veća od one koju bi zbog odlaganja pretrpeo izvršni poverilac, i ako odlaganje opravdavaju naročiti razlozi koje izvršni dužnik dokaže javnom ili po zakonu overenom ispravom.

Ovo je iz zakona. Ne uspevam da pronadjem eng. verziju zakona iz 2017.

Sudski je baillif, a javni, ako nije isto sto i sudski?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
public enforcement officer/agent
Explanation:
Public enforcement officer/agent

http://www.cplaw.rs/law-on-enforcement-and-security-2/

https://www.mpravde.gov.rs/en/vest/12924/final-conference-on...

Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public bailiff
Natasa Stankovic
3 +1public enforcement officer/agent
milena beba
4public executor
LogosART


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public executor


Explanation:
javni izvršitelji > public executors
https://www.doklestic.law/media/1094/newsletter-08-2016.pdf

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 115

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public enforcement officer/agent


Explanation:
Public enforcement officer/agent

http://www.cplaw.rs/law-on-enforcement-and-security-2/

https://www.mpravde.gov.rs/en/vest/12924/final-conference-on...



milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: And as it happens it won't leave UK readers baffled.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public bailiff


Explanation:

Republika Srbija | Ministarstvo pravde
- MINISTARKA KUBUROVIĆ SA JAVNIM IZVRŠITELJIMA U NIŠU O PRIMENI NOVOG ZAKONA
https://www.mpravde.gov.rs/vest/13946/ministarka-kuburovic-s...
- MINISTER KUBUROVIC WITH PUBLIC BAILIFFS IN NIS DISCUSSING THE APPLICATION OF THE NEW STATUTE
http://mprdev.esolutions.rs/en/vest/14057/minister-kuburovic...


EUR-Lex
- „Izvanugovorna odgovornost — Pristupanje Hrvatske Uniji — Ukidanje prije pristupanja nacionalnog propisa koji je predviđao uvođenje javnoovršiteljske službe — Šteta koju su pretrpjele osobe koje su prethodno imenovane javnim ovršiteljima — Propuštanje Komisije da poduzme mjere u vezi s ispunjavanjem pristupnih obveza — Dovoljno ozbiljna povreda pravnog pravila kojim se dodjeljuju prava pojedincima — Članak 36. Akta o pristupanju“
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HR/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...
- Non-contractual liability — Accession of Croatia to the European Union — Repeal before accession of national legislation providing for the creation of the profession of public bailiff — Harm sustained by the persons previously appointed as public bailiffs — Failure by Commission to adopt measures ensuring compliance with the accession commitments — Sufficiently serious breach of a rule of law conferring rights on individuals — Article 36 of the Act of Accession.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:62...


L.E.K. Consulting LLC, UK
Mistakes Often Made by New Entrants to European DP Markets
- Often supported by well-established public bailiff system
https://www.lek.com/sites/default/files/insights/pdf-attachm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2019-04-23 11:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK Parliament Website
(Department | Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
- Issues noted by the report that require particular attention include: the delay to the entry into force of the new Public Bailiff's Law (that Croatia has agreed to address by 1 July 2012);
- However, the Commission notes that enforcement reform needs to be taken forward as a matter of priority, in particular in view of the postponement of the entry into force of the new system of public bailiffs.
https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201213/cmselect/cmeu...


Comparative Law of Security Interests and Title Finance, Volume 2
By Philip R. Wood
(LONDON, SWEET & MAXWELL, 2007)
- 20-029 In Poland, if so provided in the security agreement for a registered pledge, eg pledge of an enterprise or virtually all moveables individually, the assets may be sold without court order by a public bailiff or public notary.
- Apart from management by a creditor representative (the administrator), enterprise assets secured by a registered pledge may if so provided in the pledge agreement be sold by a public auction conducted by a public bailiff or public notary but check whether the implementing regulations for these extra-judicial sales have been brought into force.
https://books.google.rs/books?id=lAb-ROYyS_oC&pg=PT419&lpg=P...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: not very convincing: translations need to be checked for real usage in the target language + the last ref. is about a "public system" which includes bailiffs not about "public bailiffs" - in there "public" is an adjective qualifying "system"
3 days 14 hrs
  -> "...system of public bailiffs..." - https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201213/cmselect/cmeu...

agree  gavrilo
4 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search