Polaganje jemstva

English translation: to deposit/provide security

19:14 Apr 19, 2019
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / enforcement
Serbian term or phrase: Polaganje jemstva
...iz istih razloga, a shodno odredbi člana 122. stav 1. i 2 Zakona o obezbeđenju i izvršenju, sud, odnosno javni izvršitelj će na zahtev izvršnog dužnika odložiti već pokrenuti postupak izvršenja bez polaganja jemstva.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
English translation:to deposit/provide security
Explanation:

Security relates to a pledge/deposit to guarantee fulfillment of some type of obligation in case of the debtor's failure to meet it.

https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/3-505-9003?transi... (13. Security)

https://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcp/rule_62



Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to deposit/provide security
milena beba
4 +1laying a warranty/security
Natasa Stankovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polaganje jemstva
laying a warranty/security


Explanation:

Oxford University Press
- The disadvantage of the action was that it gave only damages, so that a party who wished to stop a suit on the grounds of malpractice by an attorney had to complain in Chancery accepted that knowledge of the defect was a sufficient alternative and precedents may be found in the rolls of actions founded on knowledge without laying a warranty.
https://books.google.rs/books?id=GWceAPzUrpwC&pg=PA772&lpg=P...

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it's correct, but slightly out of fashion / outdated
2 days 14 hrs
  -> https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/why-legal-english-so-differen...

agree  gavrilo
4 days
  -> Hvala!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to deposit/provide security


Explanation:

Security relates to a pledge/deposit to guarantee fulfillment of some type of obligation in case of the debtor's failure to meet it.

https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/3-505-9003?transi... (13. Security)

https://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcp/rule_62





milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  gavrilo
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vesna Savić
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search