odmeriti

English translation: measure/assess

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:odmeriti
English translation:measure/assess
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

23:44 Dec 5, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Serbian term or phrase: odmeriti
No, najteže je u postupku, kada se od tužioca – pretpostavljenog autora fotografije, zatraži da objasni na koji način je odmerio zahtevani iznos novčane naknade štete. Mogu se čuti odgovori da je visina naknade obračunata odmeravanjem trostrukog iznosa cene za koju bi inače, tužilac, naplatio korišćenje, ili čak prodao istu fotografiju, premda je tužbeni zahtev postavljen za naknadu materijalne štete, a ne za plaćanje naknade u smislu čl. 206 Zakona o autorskom i srodnim pravima.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
measure/assess
Explanation:
The U.S. Supreme Court, in BMW of North America v. Gore, 517 U.S. 519, 116 S. Ct. 1589, 134 L. Ed. 2d 809 (1996), also developed guidelines for assessing punitive damages. The Court held that the "degree of reprehensibility of defendant's conduct" is the most important indication of reasonableness in measuring<b/> punitive damages.
Selected response from:

Maja Jovanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measure/assess
Maja Jovanovic
4determine
Sandra Borojevic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measure/assess


Explanation:
The U.S. Supreme Court, in BMW of North America v. Gore, 517 U.S. 519, 116 S. Ct. 1589, 134 L. Ed. 2d 809 (1996), also developed guidelines for assessing punitive damages. The Court held that the "degree of reprehensibility of defendant's conduct" is the most important indication of reasonableness in measuring<b/> punitive damages.

Maja Jovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine


Explanation:
Prijedlog.

Sandra Borojevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search