autorskopravna ovlašćenja

English translation: author’s prerogatives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:autorskopravna ovlašćenja
English translation:author’s prerogatives
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

23:50 Dec 5, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Serbian term or phrase: autorskopravna ovlašćenja
Velika nedoumica u postupku nastaje i kod zahteva za naknadu štete zbog povrede moralnog autorskog prava. Mora biti u korelaciji sa povredom prava ličnosti, jer mu je osnov u nepovredivosti psihičkog integriteta pojedinca, kao fizičkog lica (što je garantovano članom 25. Ustava Republike Srbije). Stoga, u slučaju povrede nekog od autorskopravnih ovlašćenja koja proizlaze iz moralnog autorskog prava, neće biti štetna sama povreda autorskopravnog dobra, već psihičkog integriteta, kao ličnog dobra i objekta prava ličnosti.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
author’s prerogatives
Explanation:
"u slučaju povrede nekog od autorskopravnih ovlašćenja koja proizlaze iz moralnog autorskog prava,..."
= ovlašćenja autora po osnovu autorskog prava koja proizilaze iz moralnog autorskog prava
".... author’s prerogatives associated with / derived from his moral right ..."

here "ovlašćenja" means "rights that the author is authorised to claim as part of his moral rights as author", a rather convoluted and misleading way to say "what rights are included in his moral rights as author"

it's similar in meaning to "ovlašćenja carinika / policajaca / stražara na ulazu fabrički krug i sl."

One option is to translate in a convoluted sentence as in the ST, in which case
"ovlašćenja" = "prerogatives"

or make simple with something along the lines
"... in case of infringement of author's moral rights ..."

as in:
"Moral right
Author’s rights enshrine the very strong link existing between authors and their creation as their personal expression by granting the authors moral prerogatives on their works.

Characteristics of moral rights
These rights are directly attached to the author as a person, they are perpetual, inalienable and imprescriptible (art. L.121-1 CPI).
• Perpetual right
...
• Inalienable right

• Unseizable right
….
Author’s prerogatives
Several prerogatives are associated with this moral right. The French code of intellectual property (CPI) states that “An author shall enjoy the right to respect for his/her name, authorship and work “(art. L.121-1 CPI).
• Right of Disclosure

• Authorship
The regulator authorises any author of a work to associate his/her name with such work. Authors, however, are entitled to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym.
• Respect for the work’s integrity

• Right to withdrawal or reconsider
…."
[http://www.sacd.fr/Authors-rights-and-their-work.2163.0.html]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1author’s prerogatives
Daryo
4copyright authorizations
LogosART
Summary of reference entries provided
moralno autorsko pravo
Daryo

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright authorizations


Explanation:
copyright authorizations
http://scindeks.ceon.rs/article.aspx?artid=0550-21790402201R


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Jovanovic
2 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem uz srdačane pozdrave!

disagree  Daryo: wrong meaning of "ovlašćenja" // the ST is about "ovlašćenja koja ima autor dela" NOT "ovlašćenje dato putem licence", jer moralna prava su neprenosiva.
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
author’s prerogatives


Explanation:
"u slučaju povrede nekog od autorskopravnih ovlašćenja koja proizlaze iz moralnog autorskog prava,..."
= ovlašćenja autora po osnovu autorskog prava koja proizilaze iz moralnog autorskog prava
".... author’s prerogatives associated with / derived from his moral right ..."

here "ovlašćenja" means "rights that the author is authorised to claim as part of his moral rights as author", a rather convoluted and misleading way to say "what rights are included in his moral rights as author"

it's similar in meaning to "ovlašćenja carinika / policajaca / stražara na ulazu fabrički krug i sl."

One option is to translate in a convoluted sentence as in the ST, in which case
"ovlašćenja" = "prerogatives"

or make simple with something along the lines
"... in case of infringement of author's moral rights ..."

as in:
"Moral right
Author’s rights enshrine the very strong link existing between authors and their creation as their personal expression by granting the authors moral prerogatives on their works.

Characteristics of moral rights
These rights are directly attached to the author as a person, they are perpetual, inalienable and imprescriptible (art. L.121-1 CPI).
• Perpetual right
...
• Inalienable right

• Unseizable right
….
Author’s prerogatives
Several prerogatives are associated with this moral right. The French code of intellectual property (CPI) states that “An author shall enjoy the right to respect for his/her name, authorship and work “(art. L.121-1 CPI).
• Right of Disclosure

• Authorship
The regulator authorises any author of a work to associate his/her name with such work. Authors, however, are entitled to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym.
• Respect for the work’s integrity

• Right to withdrawal or reconsider
…."
[http://www.sacd.fr/Authors-rights-and-their-work.2163.0.html]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena golic
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: moralno autorsko pravo

Reference information:
"Moral rights

The Berne Convention (Article 6bis) requires Member countries to grant to authors:

(i) the right to claim authorship of the work (sometimes called the right of paternity); and

(ii) the right to object to any distortion or modification of the work, or other derogatory action in relation to the work, which would be prejudicial to the author’s honor or reputation (sometimes called the right of integrity).

These rights are generally known as the moral rights of authors. The Convention requires them to be independent of the author’s economic rights, and to remain with the author even after he has transferred his economic rights. It is worth noting that moral rights are only accorded to individual authors. Thus even when, for example, a film producer or a publisher owns the economic rights in a work, it is only the individual creator who has moral interests at stake...."
World Intellectual Property Organization
[http://www.wipo.int/freepublications/en/intproperty/909/wipo...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-12-06 20:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Nisam siguran što mislite pod pojmom "materijalna" autorska prava. Autorska prava sastoje se od moralnih, imovinskih i ostalih prava. Moralna prava su neprenosiva. Autor uvijek ostaje autor. Ne možete kupiti tekst tuđeg djela i potpisati ga svojim imenom.
Imovinskim pravima se može slobodno disponirati. Znači, možete staviti članak ugovora kojim autor na vas nakon izvršenog plaćanja prenosi sva prava ekonomskog iskorištavanja njegovog autorskog djela. On i dalje ostaje autor zadržava moralna prava, no pravo ekonomskog iskorištavanja njegovog autorskog djela time prelazi na vas.
[http://www.legalis.hr/forum/showthread.php/62763-Prijenos-au...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search