Nenovčana naknada

English translation: non-monetary reparations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Nenovčana naknada
English translation:non-monetary reparations
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

00:00 Dec 6, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Serbian term or phrase: Nenovčana naknada
Nenovčana naknada nematerijalne štete može se sastojati i u nečem drugom čime se može ostvariti njena svrha. Ove radnje idu po nalogu suda na trošak štetnika, shodno članu 199. ZOO. Budući da zakon pominje štetnika, to se pretpostavlja šteta kao posledica povrede prava ličnosti, što znači da sama povreda prava nije dovoljna da bi se koristila navedena sredstva .
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
non-monetary reparations
Explanation:
nenovčana naknada (za nanetu štetu) = reparations in non-monetary form for damages caused; usually reparation for suffered moral damages.

A example could be in a case of plagiarism the obligation to recognise publicly and publish in the press who is the real author of a some work. (javno izvinjenje /javna ispravka u štampi i sl.)

"Amici are associations of individual songwriters, cartoonists, illustrators, authors, and photographers who rely on the royalty streams from the licensing of their copyrighted works for their livings. They have fought to: procure satisfactory domestic and international copyright protection; secure fair payment of royalties, license fees and non-monetary compensation for authors’ work; ..."
[http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/publications/supr...]

Same idea, but different kind od "moral dammage":
"Best practice: Non-monetary reparation
Some States have also already adopted forms of non monetary
reparation
to cover moral and material damages. They include:
• ...;
• carrying out of full investigations, the prosecution and lawful
punishment of those responsible for enforced disappearances;
• memorial ceremonies where public authorities recognize their
responsibility
and issue an apology in the name of the State;
•building of memorials in honour of the disappeared;"
[http://www.ediec.org/fileadmin/user_upload/icaed/ENG_Enforce...]p.23

"What are Moral Rights?

Moral rights, in the realm of intellectual property law, are related to an author's relationship to his or her creation. An "author" is not solely someone who writes literary works, but refers to any person or persons who create something in which copyright subsists. This could be, amongst many other things, a painting, a choreographed dance or, as we will see, open source code. Moral rights do not directly protect the author's monetary interest in his or her creation, but rather a personal, reputation-linked quality in the creation. "
[http://www.law.washington.edu/lta/swp/law/moralrights.html]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-monetary reparations
Daryo
4non-monetary remedy (award)
Maja Jovanovic
4 -1in-kind benefits
LogosART


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in-kind benefits


Explanation:
Nenovčane naknade [in-kind benefits]: davanja pojedincima ili obiteljima u obliku materijalnih dobara ili usluga (kao što je besplatna zdravstvena zaštita ili besplatno obrazovanje, pomoć u hrani i sl.).

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: not in this context// the "reasonable argument" is just in the next line: Nenovčana naknada nematerijalne štete
29 mins
  -> Would you be so kind to provide useful and reasonable arguments! Thanks in advance! Bye!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-monetary remedy (award)


Explanation:
Non-Monetary Remedies: Non-monetary awards can be difficult to adjudicate, formulate, administer, and enforce.
http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/view/10.1093/acprof:oso/978...

What are Non-monetary remedies?
http://www.legalgist.com/nonmonetary-remedies

Maja Jovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-monetary reparations


Explanation:
nenovčana naknada (za nanetu štetu) = reparations in non-monetary form for damages caused; usually reparation for suffered moral damages.

A example could be in a case of plagiarism the obligation to recognise publicly and publish in the press who is the real author of a some work. (javno izvinjenje /javna ispravka u štampi i sl.)

"Amici are associations of individual songwriters, cartoonists, illustrators, authors, and photographers who rely on the royalty streams from the licensing of their copyrighted works for their livings. They have fought to: procure satisfactory domestic and international copyright protection; secure fair payment of royalties, license fees and non-monetary compensation for authors’ work; ..."
[http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/publications/supr...]

Same idea, but different kind od "moral dammage":
"Best practice: Non-monetary reparation
Some States have also already adopted forms of non monetary
reparation
to cover moral and material damages. They include:
• ...;
• carrying out of full investigations, the prosecution and lawful
punishment of those responsible for enforced disappearances;
• memorial ceremonies where public authorities recognize their
responsibility
and issue an apology in the name of the State;
•building of memorials in honour of the disappeared;"
[http://www.ediec.org/fileadmin/user_upload/icaed/ENG_Enforce...]p.23

"What are Moral Rights?

Moral rights, in the realm of intellectual property law, are related to an author's relationship to his or her creation. An "author" is not solely someone who writes literary works, but refers to any person or persons who create something in which copyright subsists. This could be, amongst many other things, a painting, a choreographed dance or, as we will see, open source code. Moral rights do not directly protect the author's monetary interest in his or her creation, but rather a personal, reputation-linked quality in the creation. "
[http://www.law.washington.edu/lta/swp/law/moralrights.html]


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search