Protivna strana

English translation: opposing party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Protivna strana
English translation:opposing party
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:17 Feb 17, 2015
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / industrial design
Serbian term or phrase: Protivna strana
Значајне су измене које се односе на изрицање привремених мера и мера обезбеђења доказа, које имају за циљ да се обезбеди ефикаснија заштита носиоца права, како у току самог поступка по тужби, тако и пре подношења тужбе. Оба института су од одлучујећег значаја за ефикасну заштиту, а до одуговлачења поступка по тужби може да доведе и трајање поступка саслушања противне стране.

To je tužena strana, defendant. Ne znam da li postoji još neki izraz.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
opposing party
Explanation:
ADVERSA PARS adverza pars lat. protivna strana, tj. protivna stranka, protivnik.
Dr rajko kosanović
SINDIKALNI LEKSIKON
TRADE UNION LEXICON



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2015-02-17 12:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protivna strana ima pravo na protuuslugu iz strane stečajne mase ako je njome povećana vrijednost stečajne mase.

The opposing party has the right to counter-action from the foreign bankruptcy estate, if it increased the value of the bankruptcy estate.

SOURCE: LAW ON BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4opposing party
LogosART
4adversary
Aida Samardzic


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adversary


Explanation:
pogledajte linkove dole....


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Adversary+Proc...
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/6773/adversary-pro...
Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opposing party


Explanation:
ADVERSA PARS adverza pars lat. protivna strana, tj. protivna stranka, protivnik.
Dr rajko kosanović
SINDIKALNI LEKSIKON
TRADE UNION LEXICON



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2015-02-17 12:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protivna strana ima pravo na protuuslugu iz strane stečajne mase ako je njome povećana vrijednost stečajne mase.

The opposing party has the right to counter-action from the foreign bankruptcy estate, if it increased the value of the bankruptcy estate.

SOURCE: LAW ON BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Greetings to you too!
10 mins
  -> Thanx a lot! Kind greetings!

agree  sofijana
11 mins
  -> Zahvaljujem! Pozdrav!

agree  Jelena Jovanovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala vam! Lp.

agree  Gordana Sujdovic
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Velika hvala uz srdačne pozdrave!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search