govorno podrucje

English translation: speaking area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:govorno podrucje
English translation:speaking area
Entered by: Lj Popovic

12:45 Apr 15, 2009
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Serbian term or phrase: govorno podrucje
...boravci na nemačkom govornom području
Lj Popovic
Canada
speaking area
Explanation:
see links
Selected response from:

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10speaking area
Bogdan Petrovic
5 +7(German-)speaking area
milosch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
speaking area


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=german+speak...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: German-speaking area
7 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic: Kako je Ljiljana tražila prijevod samo "govornog područja" slažem s Vašim inače točnim prijevodom (iako se prijevod za "njemačko govorno područje" ovdje nije tražio, potvrđujem usput da je to "German-speaking area") :-)
1 hr
  -> hvala!

agree  Sladjana
2 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Goga82
2 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Aleksandar Skobic
4 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  zoe1
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
6 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Milena Chkripeska
7 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
7 days

agree  CroAnglo
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(German-)speaking area


Explanation:
ili deutsches Sprachgebiet

milosch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German-speaking_Europe
1 min

agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: mozda je bolje 'speech area', kako to lingvisti vise vole da kazu, ili nemacki 'sprechbund'; http://books.google.com/books?id=B3NIAeabrHwC&pg=PA49&lpg=PA...
28 mins

agree  Sladjana
2 hrs

agree  Mokan: agree Mokan
2 hrs

agree  zoe1
5 hrs

agree  Branislava Čukurov
7 hrs

agree  Milena Chkripeska
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search