stokavsko narecje

English translation: Shtokavian dialect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:stokavsko narecje
English translation:Shtokavian dialect
Entered by: Lj Popovic

21:33 Feb 24, 2013
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Serbian term or phrase: stokavsko narecje
...бугарски је у овом сегменту најближи македонском, а делом и српском језику (односно укупном штокавском наречју, посебно његовим источним говорима).
Lj Popovic
Canada
Shtokavian dialect
Explanation:
Исто тако предлог.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shtokavian_dialect
http://www.studyincroatia.hr/about-croatia/language-dialects...
http://serbiantranslator.wordpress.com/tag/shtokavian-dialec...
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Štokavian dialect
Mihailolja
4 +4Shtokavian dialect
Aleksandar Skobic
4 +1Štokavian dialect‍
LogosART


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Štokavian dialect


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shtokavian_dialect

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: ja bih takodje stavila i stokavian pronunciation
9 hrs

agree  majadina: Evo još jedne reference, ukoliko vam ustreba: Robert D. Greenberg - Language and Identity in the Balkans, Oxford University Press, 2004
12 hrs

neutral  Natasa Djurovic: Bez Š
1 day 9 hrs

agree  PoveyTrans (X)
2 days 2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Štokavian dialect‍


Explanation:
Štokavian dialect‍

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majadina
12 hrs
  -> Hvala na nadopuni i "agree"-u! Lijep pozdrav!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shtokavian dialect


Explanation:
Исто тако предлог.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shtokavian_dialect
http://www.studyincroatia.hr/about-croatia/language-dialects...
http://serbiantranslator.wordpress.com/tag/shtokavian-dialec...

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Grbikj: Posto je prevod na engleskom, tako i treba biti! Shtokavian dialect, a ne Štokavian dialect, sa Š.
2 hrs
  -> Да Бојане, тако и ја мислим.

agree  Sandra Borojevic
3 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
18 hrs

agree  Sanja S.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search