Pametniji popušta.

English translation: the smarter one backs down, the cleverer gives in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Pametniji popušta.
English translation:the smarter one backs down, the cleverer gives in
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

19:04 Dec 9, 2015
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / saying/proverbs
Serbian term or phrase: Pametniji popušta.
ovo je izreka, treba mi prevod na engleski.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
the smarter one backs down, the cleverer gives in
Explanation:
2. Proverbs

Example 1: „Der Klügere gibt nach.“
Translation: The cleverer gives in.
Explanation: The Proverb is about disputes and their solution. If somebody is engaged in an argument and both parties don’t want to deviate from their point of view, the smarter one backs down to ensure peace.
https://deirdremendez.wordpress.com/about/parental-teachings...
Cultural Value: Tolerance, conflict avoidance
Analysis: It is important to avoid unnecessary conflicts and to show tolerance for differently minded people.
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Every fool is quick to quarrel /By yielding you conquer
Vesna Maširević
4 +1the smarter one backs down, the cleverer gives in
LogosART


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pametniji popušta
the smarter one backs down, the cleverer gives in


Explanation:
2. Proverbs

Example 1: „Der Klügere gibt nach.“
Translation: The cleverer gives in.
Explanation: The Proverb is about disputes and their solution. If somebody is engaged in an argument and both parties don’t want to deviate from their point of view, the smarter one backs down to ensure peace.
https://deirdremendez.wordpress.com/about/parental-teachings...
Cultural Value: Tolerance, conflict avoidance
Analysis: It is important to avoid unnecessary conflicts and to show tolerance for differently minded people.

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
14 hrs
  -> Tnx and greetings!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pametniji popušta
Every fool is quick to quarrel /By yielding you conquer


Explanation:
Ako tražimo engleski ekvivalent
- Every fool is quick to quarrel
http://biblehub.com/proverbs/20-3.htm
- Keeping away from strife is an honor for a man,
But any fool will quarrel.
- Quarreling is for Fools!

Druga mogućnost:
Cedendo victor abibis - Popuštaj i otićićeš kao pobednik. Ovidije - Pametniji popušta.
http://forum.mojepravo.net/new/b2/blogs/blog4.php/latinske-i...
Cede repugnanti; cedendo victor abibis.
Yield to him who opposes you; by yielding you conquer.
Ovid—Ars Amatoria. II. 197.
http://www.bartleby.com/78/169.html





Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search