vezani sistem držanja

English translation: tie-stall housing system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:vezani sistem držanja
English translation:tie-stall housing system
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

14:08 Jan 19, 2019
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / mining
Serbian term or phrase: vezani sistem držanja
Стoкa сe углaвнoм држи у вeзaнoм систeму држaњa тoкoм цeлe гoдинe, oсим сeлa Бoгoвинa, Пoдгoрaц и Криви Вир у кojимa сe стoкa нaпaсa тoкoм лeтњих мeсeци
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
tie-stall housing system
Explanation:
Tie-stall housing of dairy cows is used extensively worldwide, despite of the welfare concerns regarding the restriction of voluntary movement and limitation of expression of the cows’ natural behaviour.
Selected response from:

Jasmina Zivanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tie-stall housing system
Jasmina Zivanovic
4tied system of keeping (cows etc)
LogosART


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tied system of keeping (cows etc)


Explanation:
Tied system of keeping dairy cows is part of the heritage which is suppressed with the new technology and management based on the free system of keeping. Free system of keeping dairy cattle is embedded in the new dairy farms and majority of farms which expand production capacity.
https://www.hmu.hr/upload_data/site_files/38-simpozij_zborni...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie-stall housing system


Explanation:
Tie-stall housing of dairy cows is used extensively worldwide, despite of the welfare concerns regarding the restriction of voluntary movement and limitation of expression of the cows’ natural behaviour.


    https://ag.umass.edu/crops-dairy-livestock-equine/fact-sheets/small-scale-dairy-calf-cattle-housing
    https://afs.ca.uky.edu/dairy/tie-stall-facilities-design-dimensions-and-cow-comfort
Jasmina Zivanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Stankovic
30 mins
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search