ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

2-mesni nivo klasifikacije

English translation: 2-digit level of classification

14:40 Feb 14, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Serbian term or phrase: 2-mesni nivo klasifikacije
Podaci za udeo kulturnih aktivnosti u bruto domaćem proizvodu u Srbiji dostupni su na 2-mesnom nivou klasifikacije, jer su, prema rečima predstavnika Republičkog zavoda za statistiku, za 4-mesni nivo potrebni dodatni obračuni koji se u Srbiji ne rade za potrebe BDP-a.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
English translation:2-digit level of classification
Explanation:
drugi kontekst

ili 2-digit code classification level

www.naics.com/history-naics-code/NAICS industries are identified by a 6-digit code, in contrast to the 4-digit SIC .... with the 2-digit level of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All .

http://unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcst.asp?Cl=8
2-Digit Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes
NACE Rev. 2 Statistical classification of economic ... - Europa

ec.europa.eu/eurostat/documents/3859598/.../KS-RA-07-015-EN.PDF
Dec 20, 2006 - NACE is the “statistical classification of economic activities in the European ...... ii. a second level consisting of headings identified by a two-digit ...

https://onece.ncsu.edu/mckimmon/divisionUnits/ceus/sicCodePi...
Agriculture, Forestry, & Fishing 01 Agricultural Production - Crops 02 Agricultural Production - Livestock 07 Agricultural Services 08 Forestry 09 Fishing ...
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
32-digit level of classification
Gordana Sujdovic
3 -1level 2 classification
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
level 2 classification


Explanation:
Statistical Regions at NUTS level 2.


    Reference: http://cordis.europa.eu/documents/documentlibrary/102107181E...
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: although it's far from clear WHAT EXACTLY is being here divided in "classes" (economic activity?? territorial units??) the "2" here is the number of digits used in defining the number of "classes/groups/subdivisions" of whatever is divided in "classes"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daryo. I think it's regions (but could be wrong).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2-digit level of classification


Explanation:
drugi kontekst

ili 2-digit code classification level

www.naics.com/history-naics-code/NAICS industries are identified by a 6-digit code, in contrast to the 4-digit SIC .... with the 2-digit level of the International Standard Industrial Classification of All .

http://unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcst.asp?Cl=8
2-Digit Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Codes
NACE Rev. 2 Statistical classification of economic ... - Europa

ec.europa.eu/eurostat/documents/3859598/.../KS-RA-07-015-EN.PDF
Dec 20, 2006 - NACE is the “statistical classification of economic activities in the European ...... ii. a second level consisting of headings identified by a two-digit ...

https://onece.ncsu.edu/mckimmon/divisionUnits/ceus/sicCodePi...
Agriculture, Forestry, & Fishing 01 Agricultural Production - Crops 02 Agricultural Production - Livestock 07 Agricultural Services 08 Forestry 09 Fishing ...


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: certainly not wrong, but knowing WHAT EXACTLY is being classified would yield something more accurate
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search