Kulturna potrošnja

English translation: cultural consumption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbian term or phrase:Kulturna potrošnja
English translation:cultural consumption
Entered by: DLyons

07:36 Feb 22, 2016
Serbian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Culture
Serbian term or phrase: Kulturna potrošnja
Kulturna potrošnja je pokazatelj ne samo ekonomske snage kulture, već i svesti pojedinca da učestvuje u procesima i proizvodima kulture. Indicator kulturne potrošnje pokazuje i ekonomsku snagu domaćinstava da izdvoje određena sredstva za kulturne događaje, dobra i usluge. Metodologija CDIS podrazumeva potrošnju kako u kupovini ulaznica i participiranje u kulturnim događajima, tako i kupovinu dobara koja su direktno ili indirektno u vezi sa kulturom

Na internetu postoje varijante "cultural consumption", "cultural expenditures", "cultural spending"...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
cultural consumption
Explanation:
See "Culture for Development Indicators (CDIS)"
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cultural consumption
DLyons
3Public (household) cultural expenditure
milena beba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultural consumption


Explanation:
See "Culture for Development Indicators (CDIS)"

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević: Metodologija CDIS ->>http://en.unesco.org/creativity/sites/creativity/files/digit... (u istom kontekstu expenditures su izdaci)
7 hrs
  -> Hvala Vesna.

agree  Nevena Milojevi
13 hrs
  -> Hvala Nevena.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 days
  -> Hvala Mira.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public (household) cultural expenditure


Explanation:
The share of cultural expenditure (including broadcasting and publishing) of total public expenditure in the UK increased in the first few years of the new Millennium and peaked around 2004/05 when it was 1.45%.
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&sourc...

milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search